Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Family Law

Ask an UK Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hi, my husband and I married in Scotland in 2010, (both were

 
claire's Avatar
  • Answered by:claire
  • Family Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 97.6 %
  • Accepted Answers: 12284
Verified Expert
in UK Family Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
fast,efficient and easy to understand.thank you
Positive
fast and straightforward answer Thanks
Positive
Thank you very much for the answer. I have changed the wording on draft lletter...
Positive
Great
Positive
Reassured me that I'm not doing anything majorly wrong and that there are ways...
Positive
Thank you great help
Positive
Straight forward advice, thanks!
Positive
On my information provided I feel the answers were fine, thanks!

Customer Question

Hi, my husband and I married in Scotland in 2010, (both were residing in England at time). We are now both in Dubai and I wish to apply for divorce which will not be contested by either party and financially no issues. Do i have to apply to Scottish court and is simple divorce possible as both non resident?
Many Thanks

Submitted: 303 days and 19 hours ago.
Category: UK Family Law
Value: $23
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  claire replied303 days and 19 hours ago.

H
What links do you still have with the UK?
Claire

Customer replied303 days and 19 hours ago.

Hi,


my parents in Scotland and sister in England and I own two properties in England. I have a UK bank account - thats about it

Picture
Expert:  claire replied303 days and 19 hours ago.

HI
Then you have sufficient links to issue a divorce petition in England,
There are various firms which specialise in ex-pat divorces such as
http://www.family-lawfirm.co.uk/
Claire

Customer replied303 days and 19 hours ago.

Thanks Claire so can I just doublecheck that I can petition in England although marriage certificate is Scottish and marriage took place there

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  claire replied303 days and 19 hours ago.

Hi
Where you married does not effect where the divorce takes place - that is based on residence and domicile.
Since you have properties in England it will be easiest to issue a petition there
Claire

Expert TypeFamily Solicitor
Category: UK Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.6 %
Accepts: 12284
Answered: 7/20/2012

Experience: 25 years experience of all aspects of family law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

4 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Family Law Questions Date Submitted
My wife and I owned a joint mortgaged property and since the 2/11/2013
My ex-wife falsely told our 11-year old daughter I molested 1/1/2013
Dear Sir/Madam I have a very specific question regarding 9/16/2012
Locked:PR-JM 7/2/2012
MY NEW QUESTION IS UNDERNEATH its just our old talk _____________________ Status: Fin 6/22/2012
I am a doctor, married to another doctor. We have been married 5/28/2012
Hi, I have a question, I am an EU citizen living in the UK 3/26/2012
My son's wife decided 2 years ago that she wanted a divorce 3/21/2012
UK Family Law - Joint Lives Maintenance Orders 2/23/2012
UK Family Law - my son has shared residency of his 3 year old 2/17/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Family Law Experts

See More Solicitors

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
71 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan