Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Family Law

Ask an UK Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

s just filed for a divorce we have been married for 6yrs i

 
Law Denning's Avatar
  • Answered by:Law Denning
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 96.8 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1405
Verified Expert
in UK Family Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Quick, precise, helpful used clear English.
Positive
Honest appraisal of the situation. Helped me address how I proceed with the...
Positive
Thanks for your help
Positive
Considerate, prompt and good answer. May need to come back after some research
Positive
Very attentive to the detail in my complicated request and helpfully spoy-on...
Positive
Excellent, clear and concise replies. Thank you.
Positive
Satisfied
Positive
Very helpful
Positive
answered inmitial question satisfactorily ut no answer to final question??...

Customer Question

s just filed for a divorce we have been married for 6yrs i have lived in the house for 34yrs she has lived in it for 8yrs she is on the mortgage and when she moved in i remortgaged to pay of her £20000 dept is she still intitilet to has the value of the house

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question : uk

Already Tried:
nothing yet

Submitted: 308 days and 19 hours ago.
Category: UK Family Law
Value: £33
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Law Denning replied308 days and 19 hours ago.

Is the property in joint names?

Customer replied308 days and 19 hours ago.

yes i put her name on the mortgage when she moved in and she pays half the mortgage

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Law Denning replied308 days and 19 hours ago.

Six years is borderline between a long marriage and a short marriage. It was a short marriage, the chances are that she would not get half of everything. If it was very short, she may actually only get a small percentage. It was a long marriage, you would struggle to get away with giving her less than half.

What is she actually asking for?

 

Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: UK Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.8 %
Accepts: 1405
Answered: 7/18/2012

Experience: PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice

Ask this Expert a Question >
Picture
Expert:  claire replied308 days and 16 hours ago.

HI
How much is the house worth and how much is outstanding on the mortgage.
What financial contribution has she actually made and what do you each earn?
Claire

Customer replied304 days and 11 hours ago.

the house is worth £145000 and have£50000 mortgage left and she pays half towards the mortgage

Picture
Expert:  Law Denning replied304 days and 8 hours ago.

The chances are that whilst she may not get a full 50%,

it is going to be approaching that. However, the money you paid towards her debt will be taken into her account just the same as the house is into yours. There is no hard, fast calculation. Each case is decided all its merits.

Sorry, I know this is not what you wanted to hear.

L,

Law Denning41113.3054835648

Picture
Expert:  claire replied304 days and 3 hours ago.

THIS ANSWER IS LOCKED!
You can view this answer by clicking here to Register or Login and paying $3.
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.

 
Tweet

7 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Family Law Questions Date Submitted
My wife and I owned a joint mortgaged property and since the 2/11/2013
My ex-wife falsely told our 11-year old daughter I molested 1/1/2013
Dear Sir/Madam I have a very specific question regarding 9/16/2012
Locked:PR-JM 7/2/2012
MY NEW QUESTION IS UNDERNEATH its just our old talk _____________________ Status: Fin 6/22/2012
I am a doctor, married to another doctor. We have been married 5/28/2012
Hi, I have a question, I am an EU citizen living in the UK 3/26/2012
My son's wife decided 2 years ago that she wanted a divorce 3/21/2012
UK Family Law - Joint Lives Maintenance Orders 2/23/2012
UK Family Law - my son has shared residency of his 3 year old 2/17/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Family Law Experts

See More Solicitors

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
210 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan