Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Family Law

Ask an UK Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Im looking for some assistance in filling in form D81 - Statement

 
claire's Avatar
  • Answered by:claire
  • Family Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 97.7 %
  • Accepted Answers: 12278
Verified Expert
in UK Family Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
fast,efficient and easy to understand.thank you
Positive
fast and straightforward answer Thanks
Positive
Thank you very much for the answer. I have changed the wording on draft lletter...
Positive
Great
Positive
Reassured me that I'm not doing anything majorly wrong and that there are ways...
Positive
Thank you great help
Positive
Straight forward advice, thanks!
Positive
On my information provided I feel the answers were fine, thanks!

Customer Question

I'm looking for some assistance in filling in form D81 - Statement of Information.

Basically, myself and my ex have agreed that all equity from the matrimonial home will go to her - of which there will be about £40,000 (the property is worth about £155,000 and is presently on the market) however beforehand, I am responsible for mortgage payments.

There is also another property which we jointly own which is tenanted. This second property will remain jointly owned by the two of us until there is enough equity in the property for my ex to get her investment from.

We have a child for whom I'm paying regular maintenance to plus I've also agreed with my ex to provide her with some support money.

I have no pension to speak of, the only other income besides my salary is the rent after the 2nd mortgage has been paid.

I'm just not sure what numbers I put in what boxes on the D81 form. Do I literally split everything down the middle? There are no boxes which allow me to indicate how much I'm already paying out to my ex in terms of support payments (and no where to indicate how hard it is for me to keep my head above water!).

If anyone could provide some assistance, I'd greatly appreciate it.

Thanks in advance,
K

Submitted: 302 days and 20 hours ago.
Category: UK Family Law
Value: £50
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  claire replied 302 days and 20 hours ago.

Hi
This form is a statement of what assets there are - the Order states how they are going to be shared between you.
For the assets that are in joint names the value should be split between you.
The income area is for the actual income you each receive - not how it will be shared between you - that is or should be in the order
Claire

Expert TypeFamily Solicitor
Category: UK Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.7 %
Accepts: 12278
Answered: 7/17/2012

Experience: 25 years experience of all aspects of family law

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 302 days and 19 hours ago.

Hi,


Thanks for your reply.


As it stands, there is over £200,000 outstanding on mortgages (£93,000 on one and £114,000 on the other). How do I then apply this to the form, given that I'm only putting down half the amount on my side as the Respondent? Do I also put the same amount on the Petitioners side?


So would I also need to include things like maintenance and support payments?


Thanks,

K

Picture
Expert:  claire replied 302 days and 19 hours ago.

Hi
The net figures are divided in two and you put half on your side.
The maintenance and support payments are not put on the form.
Claire

Customer replied 302 days and 19 hours ago.

Thanks for your response.


Is it worth noting both mortgage values seperately or should I combine them? If the former, should I highlight which is the former matrimonial home or is that detail not necessary?

Sorry if my questions are trivial,


Thanks,

K






Picture
Expert:  claire replied 302 days and 18 hours ago.

Hi
It would be help for to annotate them so that the court understands what the assets are
Claire

Customer replied 302 days and 18 hours ago.

Hi,

I think I'm almost there but finally, in the "less liabilities" section would I include things like the investments from parents which need to be repaid? This would be £20,000 from the FMH and £18,000 from the 2nd property (but obviously split in two for the purpose of this document).
Thanks,
K

Picture
Expert:  claire replied 302 days and 18 hours ago.

Hi You put the net figures in - so put those details in the extra information section Claireclaire41107.4335258449

Customer replied 302 days and 18 hours ago.

I think that makes sense.



So basically, all I have filled in are the boxes for:


a) Property (2x net mortgages)

b) Other capital (£0.00)

c) a + b

d) £0.00

e) same as c

f) £0.00

g) £0.00



and Respondent Income.


I feel it doesn't sound comprehensive enough but literally that is everything. Does this sound roughly correct based on things I've mentioned? Sorry for the questions but I really don't want to get this wrong.


Thanks,

K

Picture
Expert:  claire replied 302 days and 17 hours ago.

Hi
That sounds absolutely fine based on what you have said - indeed better than some lawyers manage!
Claire

Customer replied 302 days and 17 hours ago.

Thank you ever so much for your help.


K

Picture
Expert:  claire replied 302 days and 17 hours ago.

Hi
You are most welcome - good luck
Claire

 
Tweet

Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Family Law Questions Date Submitted
My wife and I owned a joint mortgaged property and since the 2/11/2013
My ex-wife falsely told our 11-year old daughter I molested 1/1/2013
Dear Sir/Madam I have a very specific question regarding 9/16/2012
Locked:PR-JM 7/2/2012
MY NEW QUESTION IS UNDERNEATH its just our old talk _____________________ Status: Fin 6/22/2012
I am a doctor, married to another doctor. We have been married 5/28/2012
Hi, I have a question, I am an EU citizen living in the UK 3/26/2012
My son's wife decided 2 years ago that she wanted a divorce 3/21/2012
UK Family Law - Joint Lives Maintenance Orders 2/23/2012
UK Family Law - my son has shared residency of his 3 year old 2/17/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Family Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
135 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan