Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Family Law

Ask an UK Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I petioned to divorce my wife in december 2011 having lived

 
claire's Avatar
  • Answered by:claire
  • Family Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 97.7 %
  • Accepted Answers: 12255
Verified Expert
in UK Family Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
fast,efficient and easy to understand.thank you
Positive
fast and straightforward answer Thanks
Positive
Thank you very much for the answer. I have changed the wording on draft lletter...
Positive
Great
Positive
Reassured me that I'm not doing anything majorly wrong and that there are ways...
Positive
Thank you great help
Positive
Straight forward advice, thanks!
Positive
On my information provided I feel the answers were fine, thanks!

Customer Question

I petioned to divorce my wife in december 2011 having lived seperatly in seperate homes for 18 months, the split was amacable and she attended court with me to sign the afidavit.The judge has dismissed the petition on the grounds of my admission of my unreasonable behaviour and it has been suggested I could amend the orignal petition on the grounds of 2 years seperation but the family section of the court have said this will not be possible and I will have to start again paying the fee of £340. My wife will not sign again as she now thinks she is entitled to part of any inheritance I may inherit on my parents demise. I do not own any property,have a pension or any savings or investments. My income working is less than hers on benefits we have no children.

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question : UK

Already Tried:
r

Submitted: 292 days and 15 hours ago.
Category: UK Family Law
Value: £22
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Law Denning replied 292 days and 15 hours ago.

Do you have a specific question?

Customer replied 292 days and 15 hours ago.

yes what do I do next I do not have £340, she has turned nasty writing all sorts of nonsence to the court she knows I have nothing financially to come after so she e-mailed me saying she will never divorce me and will be able to claim on any inheritance is that true?

Picture
Expert:  claire replied 292 days and 14 hours ago.

Hi

Do you mean that you issued a petition based on your own Unreasonable Behavior?

Claire

Customer replied 292 days and 14 hours ago.

Yes that is correct I tried to appease her I have wanted to leave her for a few years. I am too soft I hate confrontation or aggression

Picture
Expert:  claire replied 292 days and 14 hours ago.

Hi

I am afraid that this is not possible.

Only she could have issued a divorce based on your Unreasonable behaviour.

You could have issued a Petition based on her Unreasonable Behaviour.

Accordingly I am afraid that you will indeed need to file a new Petition - based on her Unreasonable behaviour if you wish to bring your marriage to an end.

Even if you stay together then she will not necessarily have any claim on any inheritance that you receive after you have separated

Claire

Customer replied 292 days and 14 hours ago.

I now reside in Malta I am not having any communication with her so I am not staying with her what would happen if I did nothing in the event of her coming after me for financial reward as she puts it.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  claire replied 292 days and 14 hours ago.

Hi

She can of course issue a divorce petition against you and make a financial claim - how successful that would be is open to question since you have no assets against which she can claim.

Claire

Expert TypeFamily Solicitor
Category: UK Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.7 %
Accepts: 12255
Answered: 7/16/2012

Experience: 25 years experience of all aspects of family law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Family Law Questions Date Submitted
My wife and I owned a joint mortgaged property and since the 2/11/2013
My ex-wife falsely told our 11-year old daughter I molested 1/1/2013
Dear Sir/Madam I have a very specific question regarding 9/16/2012
Locked:PR-JM 7/2/2012
MY NEW QUESTION IS UNDERNEATH its just our old talk _____________________ Status: Fin 6/22/2012
I am a doctor, married to another doctor. We have been married 5/28/2012
Hi, I have a question, I am an EU citizen living in the UK 3/26/2012
My son's wife decided 2 years ago that she wanted a divorce 3/21/2012
UK Family Law - Joint Lives Maintenance Orders 2/23/2012
UK Family Law - my son has shared residency of his 3 year old 2/17/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Family Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
146 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan