Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Family Law

Ask an UK Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hi I wish to divorce my husband after 5 years separation.

 
Law Denning's Avatar
  • Answered by:Law Denning
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 96.8 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1395
Verified Expert
in UK Family Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Quick, precise, helpful used clear English.
Positive
Honest appraisal of the situation. Helped me address how I proceed with the...
Positive
Thanks for your help
Positive
Considerate, prompt and good answer. May need to come back after some research
Positive
Very attentive to the detail in my complicated request and helpfully spoy-on...
Positive
Excellent, clear and concise replies. Thank you.
Positive
Satisfied
Positive
Very helpful
Positive
answered inmitial question satisfactorily ut no answer to final question??...

Customer Question

Hi
I wish to divorce my husband after 5 years separation. I would like to know if the divorce would be granted automatically and if I would lose the rights to have the financial matters taken into consideration and settled. For example: property, the marital home, child maintenance, pension etc.

Also if he tries to be awkward by hiding assets and paperwork, could I request that he pay for the divorce.

Thanks
Lily

Submitted: 265 days and 5 hours ago.
Category: UK Family Law
Value: £28
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Law Denning replied 265 days and 5 hours ago.

Do you have children?

Customer replied 265 days and 5 hours ago.

yes. we have two children age 6 and 8

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Law Denning replied 265 days and 5 hours ago.

I'm not altogether certain what you mean by is a divorce granted automatically.

You do have to petition for divorce, it doesn't just happen. I think what you mean is that after five years separation, if you apply for a divorce, can he contest it or can the judge finds some other reason not to divorce you. In law, few things happen automatically and this is one of them. The judge may want a hearing and you will be required to give details of the circumstances. The judge must be satisfied that you have lived apart for five years or more.

You will be well advised to sort the finances before getting divorced and also get contact and residence formalised into one order.

With regard to sorting out the nitty-gritty, do try mediation

http://www.familymediationhelpline.co.uk/find-service.php

because it is quicker and cheaper and less confrontational than court.

Child maintenance is dealt with the CSA in any event.

The usual situation is that the respondent pays divorce costs unless you agree otherwise. The situation with ancillary matters (money, assets, house, children) is that each party pays their own costs unless there is some reason why one should pay. If he has been particularly awkward, you can ask for costs and it is then the courts decision.

 

Can I help further?

 

Please dont forget to positively rate my answer and I will follow up any further points you raise for free. If you don't rate it positively, then the site keep your deposit and I get 0 for my time. If in ratings you feel that you expected more or it only helped a little, please ask me for further info before rating me negatively otherwise I don't get paid at all for my time and answer.

The thread remains open. Thanks

Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: UK Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.8 %
Accepts: 1395
Answered: 7/14/2012

Experience: PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

4 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Family Law Questions Date Submitted
My wife and I owned a joint mortgaged property and since the 2/11/2013
My ex-wife falsely told our 11-year old daughter I molested 1/1/2013
Dear Sir/Madam I have a very specific question regarding 9/16/2012
Locked:PR-JM 7/2/2012
MY NEW QUESTION IS UNDERNEATH its just our old talk _____________________ Status: Fin 6/22/2012
I am a doctor, married to another doctor. We have been married 5/28/2012
Hi, I have a question, I am an EU citizen living in the UK 3/26/2012
My son's wife decided 2 years ago that she wanted a divorce 3/21/2012
UK Family Law - Joint Lives Maintenance Orders 2/23/2012
UK Family Law - my son has shared residency of his 3 year old 2/17/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Family Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
252 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC