Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Family Law

Ask an UK Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

If no financial agreement was issued when the divorce was issued

 
Kasare's Avatar
  • Answered by:Kasare
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 97.7 %
  • Accepted Answers: 172
Verified Expert
in UK Family Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Helped me to understand what my rights are ans gave clear advice about my next...
Positive
Clear, consise answer. Gave me peace of mind and food for thought for the way to...
Positive
good answer. Factual and succint. Put my mind at rest as to where I stand.
Positive
Very happy with expert however i not sure what a resonable number of follow up...
Positive
I got the answer I expected however require a legal opinion just to be sure.
Positive
Thank You, You have helped clear up some of the main concerns I have.
Positive
Quick responce very happy
Positive
Really helpful thank you
Positive
clear answers & helpful
Positive
Very helpful and polite. Thank you.

Customer Question

If no financial agreement was issued when the divorce was issued how do I obtain a financial order? My ex husband left the country & then sold all my possessions & had previously signed the house over to himself - then sold it.

Submitted: 271 days and 22 hours ago.
Category: UK Family Law
Value: £11
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Kasare replied 271 days and 17 hours ago.

Hi, thank you for your question, I will assist with this.

Do you know where your ex husband is? Have you remarried or are you cohabiting? What order are you wanting to seek?

Customer replied 271 days and 11 hours ago.

Hi, yes I know where he now lives - back in scotland - Stonehaven. I'm not married or cohabiting. I'm looking to get my fair share of our marital property. He smashed up our house & took a motorbike, car, hifi stuff, laptop & my jewellery before the divorce was issued. Before the divorce I thought the proerty was in our joint names but during the divorce dealings it came to light that he had forged my signature & signed the house over to him alone. He was charged with fraud a few years earlier for signing my name to obtain housing benefit. I was told that he agreed to sign the house back over to me if I paid him £10K & he would walk away with his debts & personal items (clothes etc). I was not in attendance forthe final divorce hearing & was not even in scotland, I had escaped to Bournemouth due to him smashing in the house & beating me up. My solicitor withdrew from my case as I was unwilling to give my contact details - I was in fear for my safety & didn't want my ex to find me. I contacted the court & was advised to obtain a new solicitor & told I would be advised of a new date. The next thing I hear is from my ex solicitor to say he had my decree. I was not in a position to travel to scotland or even get a new solicitor as I was penniless & living in a woman refuge. All of this took place in July 2005. I hadtries to located my ex husband but he had left the country for Nepal with the woman he had left me for (who he is now married to). I was able to locate him in dec 2006 when he was selling our house. He wouldn't give me access or any of my personal belongings, he sold the property for £115,000 21/12/2006. He then disappeared again. I found him again earlier this year.


 


All I am interested in is obtaining a fair share of our property & the contents. When we were married I was the main bread winner & we had a very good life style - 3 cars, 4 motorbikes, racing quad, latest hifi & computers (I was a computer programmer & had a lot of expensive kit), expensive holidays, expensive furniture, fully renovating the house which required rewiring, woodwork, heating installed, kitchen fitted - the property was uninhabitable when purchased.


 


I do not know what kind of order I require. I contested the divorce. The court only issued the divorce no financal agreement was issued. If you can point me in the right direction I would be very grateful as I believe I should have been given at least 50% of our belongings.


 


Many thanks


 


Bev

Picture
Expert:  Kasare replied 270 days and 20 hours ago.

Hi, thanks for the additional information - but I need you to confirm if you divorced under Scottish law as this is very different to English law.

Customer replied 270 days and 20 hours ago.

Hi


Yes the divorce was issued in Stonehaven Court, Aberdeenshire. Just another piece of info my ex husband has a law degree & was a tutorial lecturer at Aberdeen University. He was also in the Police force for just under 2 years but was kicked out. He was constantly stating he was above the law &knew lots of ways of "working the system" as he called it. Basically I knew little & was (& still am) very intimidated by him.

Picture
Expert:  Kasare replied 270 days and 19 hours ago.

Hi, thank you for confirming this.

Unfortunately, under Scottish law, you cannot seek any financial provision after decree of divorce.

If you lodged a "Notice of Intention to Defend" and there remained any financial matters to be resolved you had to resolve these within the set time frame. If you did not and the decree of divorce was pronounced you have lost any opportunity of making a financial claim.

The only possible resolution to this could possibly be a claim against your former solicitors for professional negligence. However, if they withdrew from representing you as you refused to provide contact details or an address (for whatever reason), it may be difficult to pursue.

I am so sorry that I cannot provide more positive news.

Customer replied 268 days and 15 hours ago.

Is there no way I can make any claims via small claims court for the vehicles & furntiure. He sold a motorbike before the divorce. They were all in my name & the police reports state that he took them before the divorce was finalised. I just don't think that it is fair that he can get away with taking everything - I left with only a bag of clothes & he's living in the lap of luxury!!!

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Kasare replied 268 days ago.

I agree it is a very unfortunate and unfair position that you are in, but I fear you have left it too late. However, if limitation to pursue an action has passed you could apply to the court for them to accept any claim out of time.

 

In terms of selling your motorbike for example, in order to sell this your ex must have good title. If you owned the motorbike then your ex did not have title and therefore the motorbike cannot be sold - legally you may still own the motorbike.You have the police report and therefore you could have issued proceedings against your ex for return of the motorbike or for the return of the vehicle. But again there is a time frame within which to commence legal proceedings.

 

The right to bring an action in the civil courts is subject to time limits, as set out in the Prescription and Limitation (Scotland) Act 1973. The time limit would be 3 years, which has passed. There is a proposed change to this legislation for actions for recovery of property obtained from unlawful conduct, but this has not yet been brought into force.

 

However, I would recommend you seek face to face legal advice from a Scottish lawyer regarding your possessions and/or perhaps a criminal complaint regarding the fraud on your signature re the house etc. It may well be that a formal solicitors letter to your ex outlining what your claim is and how you will proceed if this cannot be resolved would allow the matter to settle (although not as easy as it may sound).

 

Please remember to rate my answer (smiley face or got the job done or above), as I do not receive credit from JA for my time if you do not.

 

Thank you

 

Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: UK Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.7 %
Accepts: 172
Answered: 7/18/2012

Experience: LLB (Hons)

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

6 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Family Law Questions Date Submitted
My wife and I owned a joint mortgaged property and since the 2/11/2013
My ex-wife falsely told our 11-year old daughter I molested 1/1/2013
Dear Sir/Madam I have a very specific question regarding 9/16/2012
Locked:PR-JM 7/2/2012
MY NEW QUESTION IS UNDERNEATH its just our old talk _____________________ Status: Fin 6/22/2012
I am a doctor, married to another doctor. We have been married 5/28/2012
Hi, I have a question, I am an EU citizen living in the UK 3/26/2012
My son's wife decided 2 years ago that she wanted a divorce 3/21/2012
UK Family Law - Joint Lives Maintenance Orders 2/23/2012
UK Family Law - my son has shared residency of his 3 year old 2/17/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Family Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
88 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC