Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Family Law

Ask an UK Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My wife of 7 years abandoned me, our home and our 3 dogs 6

 
claire's Avatar
  • Answered by:claire
  • Family Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 97.6 %
  • Accepted Answers: 12290
Verified Expert
in UK Family Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
fast,efficient and easy to understand.thank you
Positive
fast and straightforward answer Thanks
Positive
Thank you very much for the answer. I have changed the wording on draft lletter...
Positive
Great
Positive
Reassured me that I'm not doing anything majorly wrong and that there are ways...
Positive
Thank you great help
Positive
Straight forward advice, thanks!
Positive
On my information provided I feel the answers were fine, thanks!

Customer Question

My wife of 7 years abandoned me, our home and our 3 dogs 6 weeks ago. She is refusing to enter into any dialogue about the future, but she is insistent that our marriage is over. I am currently out of work, and she has been the sole bread-winner for the last six months. Am I currently being treated for depression by my GP and receiving counselling.

What are my rights in terms of being able to stay in our jointly-owned (for 10 years) home, custody of the dogs, and short and longer term financial support from my estranged wife?

Many thanks

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question : UK

Submitted: 314 days and 2 hours ago.
Category: UK Family Law
Value: £42
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  claire replied314 days and 1 hours ago.

Hi
How long have you lived together how much is the house worth and how much is outstanding on the mortgage.
What other assets are there and what income do you each have?
Claire

Customer replied314 days and 1 hours ago.

Hi. Thanks for your response. We have lived together for 11 years. The value of the house is approx £180k. Equity in the region of £50k. Have 15 years left on the mortgage. There are many sundry assets in our home that are jointly owned. The main ones are our two cars. My wife earns around £36k per year, and I am currently unemployed.

Customer replied313 days and 23 hours ago.

Relist: Incomplete answer.

Picture
Expert:  jomo1972 replied313 days and 23 hours ago.

Hi

Thank you for your question and welcome to Just Answer. I will try to help with this. Please RATE my answer OK SERVICE or above.

I think your expert is probably offline right now as we are all in practice. I will send her a message about this.

Customer replied313 days and 22 hours ago.

Thank you

Picture
Expert:  jomo1972 replied313 days and 22 hours ago.

ok.

Customer replied313 days and 22 hours ago.

Not sure what I have to do now - do I just wait for a response from someone? Thanks

Picture
Expert:  jomo1972 replied313 days and 21 hours ago.

I'm sure she will pick this up soon and you should get an email through.

Customer replied313 days and 21 hours ago.

Oh ok, many thanks for your help

Picture
Expert:  jomo1972 replied313 days and 21 hours ago.

No problem.

Picture
Expert:  claire replied313 days and 18 hours ago.

Hi
My apologies for the delay.
When were you last in work and what could you earn if you were able to work?
Claire

Customer replied313 days and 3 hours ago.

Hi, no problem with delay - I'm just very keen to get a quick answer to my immediate problem. Although I am self-employed, I lost my sole contract in December 2011, and I haven't worked in an earning capacity, or been able to draw a wage, since the beginning of this year. My usual earnings were around £20-25k per year. Thanks.

Picture
Expert:  claire replied313 days and 3 hours ago.

Hi
Is your ex currently paying the mortgage?
Claire

Customer replied313 days and 2 hours ago.

Hi.

Yes she is although, with the way things are, I'm not sure how long this will continue for. Our joint account is used for covering various household and utility bills, as well as credit cards and loan repayments etc. Her salary doesn't cover all of our outgoings, so I am having to borrow money from my parents to help contribute whilst I am out of work. Our joint debts are also quite substantial.


Obviously, my main concern is that she continues to provide financial support in the ways mentioned. I'm just not sure what my rights are in terms of continuing to remain in our home?


Thank you

Picture
Expert:  claire replied312 days and 21 hours ago.

Hi
You cannot be forced to leave the house unless you are violent and your ex applies for an order excluding you from the property.
In the long term clearly there will have to be a final financial settlement and in the absence of children it is likely that the court will order that the house is sold and the equity divided between you unless one of you wishes to buy the other out.
You have a short term claim for Spouse Maintenance - and in the mean time if she leaves the property your only expectation should be that she pays the mortgage whilst matters are being dealt with.
You can try and discuss matters with her using Family Mediation (www.familymediationhelpline.co.uk)
Claire

Customer replied312 days ago.

Hi Claire. Thanks for your response, very helpful. Am I right in assuming that, because she chose to leave the marital home, that I have a right to remain there until such time as a divorce is finalised? How do I pursue a claim for the short-term spouse maintenance. Also, my original question raised the matter of our 3 dogs - can I apply for some kind of custody order so that they remain with me in their home - obviously I do not want their lives to be upset any more than they already have been. This might seem like quite a trivial point, but those dogs are quite literally our family. Thanks very much for your help so far, I look forward to your response.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  claire replied311 days and 22 hours ago.

Hi
Both of you have the right to remain in the property until it is sold or the court makes an order stating otherwise.
So far as spouse maintenance is concerned this will be dealt with as part of the financial side of the divorce proceedings.
*I am afraid that the dogs are a matter that has to be dealt with by agreement - so far as the courts are concerned they will look at them as possessions and will award them to the person who purchased them.
Claire

Expert TypeFamily Solicitor
Category: UK Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.6 %
Accepts: 12290
Answered: 7/15/2012

Experience: 25 years experience of all aspects of family law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

7 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Family Law Questions Date Submitted
My wife and I owned a joint mortgaged property and since the 2/11/2013
My ex-wife falsely told our 11-year old daughter I molested 1/1/2013
Dear Sir/Madam I have a very specific question regarding 9/16/2012
Locked:PR-JM 7/2/2012
MY NEW QUESTION IS UNDERNEATH its just our old talk _____________________ Status: Fin 6/22/2012
I am a doctor, married to another doctor. We have been married 5/28/2012
Hi, I have a question, I am an EU citizen living in the UK 3/26/2012
My son's wife decided 2 years ago that she wanted a divorce 3/21/2012
UK Family Law - Joint Lives Maintenance Orders 2/23/2012
UK Family Law - my son has shared residency of his 3 year old 2/17/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Family Law Experts

See More Solicitors

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
182 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan