Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Family Law

Ask an UK Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Is there a time limit when an occupancy order or non molestation

 
claire's Avatar
  • Answered by:claire
  • Family Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 97.7 %
  • Accepted Answers: 12200
Verified Expert
in UK Family Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
fast,efficient and easy to understand.thank you
Positive
fast and straightforward answer Thanks
Positive
Thank you very much for the answer. I have changed the wording on draft lletter...
Positive
Great
Positive
Reassured me that I'm not doing anything majorly wrong and that there are ways...
Positive
Thank you great help
Positive
Straight forward advice, thanks!
Positive
On my information provided I feel the answers were fine, thanks!

Customer Question

Is there a time limit when an occupancy order or non molestation order needs to be filed by. My wife left the family home seven weeks ago and moved in with her parents which is where she is currently staying. She wants to return to the family home but she wants me to move out of the family home. I have said that I will move into an annex which is approx 100m from the main residence and she said that this is not acceptable for her. I have said that I think that that is unreasonable. She said that if I don't move out by next week she has no choice but to issue an occupancy/non molestation order.

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question : England

Already Tried:
Nothing

Submitted: 271 days and 15 hours ago.
Category: UK Family Law
Value: £18
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  claire replied 271 days and 15 hours ago.

Hi
There is no deadline involved I am afraid.
The only advantage to you with the delay is that clearly her housing needs are not urgent - but sadly unless she does have other accommodation of her own then she has a reasonable chance of obtaining an Occupation Order.
Claire

Customer replied 271 days and 15 hours ago.

Why does she have a reasonable chance of obtaining an occupancy order and does that mean I have to leave the family home

Customer replied 271 days and 14 hours ago.

I have no issue with her returning to the family home, in fact I support it, what I don't support is being told I can't be in our home and not having access to our children. That is why I suggested the Annex, as it is approxiamtely 100m away from the main residence, I can still maintain contact with our children, I can be there for security purposes as the premises does not currently have a gate. I have asked her to seek mediation and marriage guidance counselling. I don't have an issue, per se, if she doesn't want to be married to me, as I don't really want to be with someone who doesn't want to be with me. We have a three bedroom house, with two daughters, one of seven years old and one who is nine months old . .

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  claire replied 271 days and 9 hours ago.

Hi
Then it will be up to a Judge to decide if that is reasonable or not...from what you have said it should be fine although much will depend on the tale she spins and how well she gives evidence
Claire

Expert TypeFamily Solicitor
Category: UK Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.7 %
Accepts: 12200
Answered: 7/13/2012

Experience: 25 years experience of all aspects of family law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

2 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Family Law Questions Date Submitted
My wife and I owned a joint mortgaged property and since the 2/11/2013
My ex-wife falsely told our 11-year old daughter I molested 1/1/2013
Dear Sir/Madam I have a very specific question regarding 9/16/2012
Locked:PR-JM 7/2/2012
MY NEW QUESTION IS UNDERNEATH its just our old talk _____________________ Status: Fin 6/22/2012
I am a doctor, married to another doctor. We have been married 5/28/2012
Hi, I have a question, I am an EU citizen living in the UK 3/26/2012
My son's wife decided 2 years ago that she wanted a divorce 3/21/2012
UK Family Law - Joint Lives Maintenance Orders 2/23/2012
UK Family Law - my son has shared residency of his 3 year old 2/17/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Family Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
169 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC