Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Family Law

Ask an UK Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hello,We are in the process of Dissolution of our (same sex)

 
jusleen's Avatar
  • Answered by:jusleen
  • Family Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.8 %
  • Accepted Answers: 601
Verified Expert
in UK Family Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
thank you i will keep the good work never been in this kind of situation before...
Positive
Very helpful and professional.
Positive
Thank you for the help
Positive
Thank you so much
Positive
Very helpful indeed and answered all my questions in a professional manner
Positive
thank you very much
Positive
Thank you very clear
Positive
Thank you clear advice
Positive
Very helpful- thankyou.
Positive
Thankyou for your time.

Customer Question

Hello,
We are in the process of Dissolution of our (same sex) Civil Partnership. We have been in the Civil Partnership for almost 6 years but are living together for 17 years. The dissolution is a rocky one. My ex does everything to make sure I do not get a penny. Now he is negotiating with a company called "A Quick Sale" behind my back. They buy property's against 70% of its market value. In our case that would mean that our property would be sold for £518,000.-- while its market value is £775,000.--. The house is in my ex-partners name, but there is a Marital Home Rights Notice. How can I stop my ex from selling the house under its true value and what would happen if he did and my share of the equity?
Thank you. Frans

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United Kingdom

Already Tried:
Called my solicitor who is panicking as I informed him about this on the 12th of June and he said then that it is impossible for my ex-partner to sell the property under its market value. I told him today that "A Quick Sale" is even prepared to pay the legal fees for my ex-partner if I do not cooperate. They could exchange within 24 hours.

Submitted: 278 days and 22 hours ago.
Category: UK Family Law
Value: £18
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  jusleen replied 278 days and 20 hours ago.


jusleen : Hi you need to instruct your solicitor to obtain an injunction to prevent the sale of the property under section 37(2)(a) Matrimonial Causes Act. This needs to be done asap on the basis that you are concerned that your partner is intending to defeat your interest. The court has the power to make a restraining order to prevent any disposition/transfer of the property. This needs to be done tomorrow morning do that the order can be registered against the property to prevent any transfer taking place. I hope this assists. Kind regards Jusleen

Expert TypeFamily Lawyer
Category: UK Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.8 %
Accepts: 601
Answered: 7/9/2012

Experience: Qualified Family Solicitor practising family law since 1999. Member of resolution.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

3 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Family Law Questions Date Submitted
My wife and I owned a joint mortgaged property and since the 2/11/2013
My ex-wife falsely told our 11-year old daughter I molested 1/1/2013
Dear Sir/Madam I have a very specific question regarding 9/16/2012
Locked:PR-JM 7/2/2012
MY NEW QUESTION IS UNDERNEATH its just our old talk _____________________ Status: Fin 6/22/2012
I am a doctor, married to another doctor. We have been married 5/28/2012
Hi, I have a question, I am an EU citizen living in the UK 3/26/2012
My son's wife decided 2 years ago that she wanted a divorce 3/21/2012
UK Family Law - Joint Lives Maintenance Orders 2/23/2012
UK Family Law - my son has shared residency of his 3 year old 2/17/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Family Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
212 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC