Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Family Law

Ask an UK Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hi, I received my dispiccable ex husbands form e yesterday,

 

Customer Question

Hi, I received my dispiccable ex husbands form e yesterday, he is claiming that he is owed s hare in another property, worth £35,000, this is from a property that was always being held in trust for all my parents grandchildren, when my daughter was born (my husband was out of work, on the dole at the time, and showed no interest in getting a job, wanted to make it as a musician, but had creative block too, so just didn't nothing), this property was always for the grandchildren, but was put in the siblings names instead, as they were advised against trusts, as being "complicated to manage". Anyway, trust has been since out into action, I am not even a trustee, the entire property was put into trust and a deflation put on there stating it was always the intention. My exs family ALL know very well this was always the intention, why on earth, would they want to give a share of a property to an out of work guy they didn't even like? They wouldn't! Anyway, he is claiming, he is owed it!
In mediation a year and a Lahr ago, he said to, "I've lost MY INHERITANCE because of you!" meaning from my family! Obviously he is not a nice man and divorcing him was the right thing to do! Lol
He claims, he wants the London property put into his sole name. But he only earns 20,000 a year, so how could he get a mortgage to cover 150,000?
He is also claiming the house value is 150,000 not the 175,000 - 180,000 it's actually worth, ive had 4 valuations done! The trouble is, the equity is is 25,000, 5,000 is owed to my parents, a legal loan document was drawn up, this must be repaid, and he always shirks repaying them anything, even though, they paid all of the deposit for the house, gave him a car, let us live rent free etc etc, with the legal fees, house sale fees and all the stress, I feel I would be willing to offer he keep the property, but pay £83.33 a month to my parents for 5 years to repay the £5000 loan/debt. Can this be a court order? I want him to write a statement ad,it ring he knows damn well the children's trust was always their trust! And also, I'd want him to prove he can get a mortgage within a time frame, I am not willing to let my name be on the mortgage and the deed indefinitely. Do you think this is a reasonable suggestion? At the end of the day, my parents think he deserves nothing he's claiming on his children's inheritance etc. but I am so stressed, and he will make it difficult to sell, as he's living there, could go on for a year or much longer. I just want to see the back of him. Plus he hasn't bothered to see the kids hardly at all for two years, and all of a sudden willing to come and see them in a routine. He is using them, and I want him to see the for genuine reasons, not because he wants something, and yea I know this to be true! There is no question whatsoever! Thanks

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question : England

Submitted: 314 days and 19 hours ago.
Category: UK Family Law
Value: £18
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Fran-mod replied314 days and 13 hours ago.

Hi, I’m a moderator for this topic and I wonder whether you’re still waiting for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will do my best to find a professional to assist you right away. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you. Thank you!

Customer replied314 days and 12 hours ago.

Yes still waiting for an answer

Picture
Expert:  Fran-mod replied314 days and 2 hours ago.

Sometimes, finding the right Expert can take a little longer than expected and we thank you greatly for your understanding. We’ll be in touch again shortly.

Picture
Expert:  claire replied313 days and 15 hours ago.

Hi
Could you just confirm what assets and debts there are available for division.
Claire

 
Tweet

Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Family Law Questions Date Submitted
My wife and I owned a joint mortgaged property and since the 2/11/2013
My ex-wife falsely told our 11-year old daughter I molested 1/1/2013
Dear Sir/Madam I have a very specific question regarding 9/16/2012
Locked:PR-JM 7/2/2012
MY NEW QUESTION IS UNDERNEATH its just our old talk _____________________ Status: Fin 6/22/2012
I am a doctor, married to another doctor. We have been married 5/28/2012
Hi, I have a question, I am an EU citizen living in the UK 3/26/2012
My son's wife decided 2 years ago that she wanted a divorce 3/21/2012
UK Family Law - Joint Lives Maintenance Orders 2/23/2012
UK Family Law - my son has shared residency of his 3 year old 2/17/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Family Law Experts

See More Solicitors

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
85 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan