How JustAnswer Works:

 
 
 
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
 
 
 
Ask Kasare Your Own Question
Kasare, Solicitor
Category: UK Family Law
Positive Feedback: 97.7 %
Satisfied Customers: 1142
Experience: LLB (Hons)
Type Your UK Family Law Question Here...
Kasare is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I separated from my husband last year and my son decided to

Resolved Question:

I separated from my husband last year and my son (15) decided to live with him. My ex has an habitual cannabis habit, though of course denies using it. I contacted social services who were really dismissive about it and said they had rung him and he had denied using it (which of course he would). I am really concerned that my son lives with his father who is constantly under the influence and drives my son to school in the morning. Is there anything I can do? Would the police do anything or would they not be interested because it is 'just for his own consumption' and he's not dealing. My husband is an amputee so will play the 'I have phanXXXXX XXXXXmb pains and it helps' card.

Submitted: 12 months ago.
Category: UK Family Law
Expert:  Kasare replied 12 months ago.

Hi, thank you for your question I will assist you with this.

 

The only real thing that you could do in terms of your son, is to apply to the court for a residence order. However, the court will take into account your son's wishes given his age. Furthermore, a residence order would only apply until he reaches the age of 16.

 

In light of his age and him electing to go and live with his father and has done for the past year, I would really recommend that you do not go down this route unless absolutely necessary as it could potentially destroy any relationship you have with your son.

 

I appreciate your concerns regarding your son's wellbeing therefore, what I would recommend is trying to discuss this with your son or by seeking family counseling with him (if you do not have a good relationship), about your concerns for his health due to his fathers use of cannabis. This web page gives you some advise about the effects of cannabis and some help/advice details - http://www.talkingaboutcannabis.com/the-facts/

 

Unfortunately, you may not achieve the desired result if you do contact the police about your husband - and it may cause further problems between you and him and also with your son.

 

I am sorry this is not the answer you were probably hoping for, but unfortunately, I believe this would be resolved more effectively as a personal issue rather than a legal one.

 

Please remember to only rate my answer when you are 100% satisfied. IF you feel the need to click either "Helped a little" or "I expected more", please stop and reply to me via the REPLY or CONTINUE CONVERSATION button with the issue you have. I will be happy to continue further and do everything I can to provide you with the service you seek.

Thank you

Kasare, Solicitor
Category: UK Family Law
Positive Feedback: 97.7 %
Satisfied Customers: 1142
Experience: LLB (Hons)
Kasare and 2 other UK Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Denning's Avatar

    Law Denning

    Solicitor

    Positive Feedback:

    96.8 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    1414
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/JA.64x64.jpg Law Denning's Avatar

    Law Denning

    Solicitor

    Positive Feedback:

    96.8 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    1414
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg jomo1972's Avatar

    jomo1972

    Barrister

    Positive Feedback:

    95.9 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    743
    Bar Exams, over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/hartsol/2009-08-11_134750_s629545647_1406287_2616.jpg jusleen's Avatar

    jusleen

    Family Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    98.2 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    603
    Qualified Family Solicitor practising family law since 1999. Member of resolution.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/griffintigger/2009-2-20_19450_jo1.jpg Joanne B's Avatar

    Joanne B

    Family Solicitor

    Positive Feedback:

    98.6 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    404
    Qualified 1999 with over 12 years experience in Family Law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Tom's Avatar

    Tom

    Solicitor

    Positive Feedback:

    96.8 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    387
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKfamsol/My face July 2011.64x64.jpg UKfamsol's Avatar

    UKfamsol

    Solicitor

    Positive Feedback:

    99.3 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    279
    Woman solicitor, qualified in 1994, specialist in family law, accredited with Resolution
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Josh-2010's Avatar

    Josh-2010

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    100.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    223
    LL.B (Hons), Prof Dip Law & Practice. 9 years experience in private practice in England