Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Family Law

Ask an UK Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

in the divorce papers it say whom does the child live with,,

 
Kasare's Avatar
  • Answered by:Kasare
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 97.7 %
  • Accepted Answers: 172
Verified Expert
in UK Family Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Helped me to understand what my rights are ans gave clear advice about my next...
Positive
Clear, consise answer. Gave me peace of mind and food for thought for the way to...
Positive
good answer. Factual and succint. Put my mind at rest as to where I stand.
Positive
Very happy with expert however i not sure what a resonable number of follow up...
Positive
I got the answer I expected however require a legal opinion just to be sure.
Positive
Thank You, You have helped clear up some of the main concerns I have.
Positive
Quick responce very happy
Positive
Really helpful thank you
Positive
clear answers & helpful
Positive
Very helpful and polite. Thank you.

Customer Question

in the divorce papers it say whom does the child live with,, the answer is me the mother, so does that mean i have a readiace order.
i want to take my 5 year old to disneyland pairs for 4 days do i need my ex husband written permission, he has parental respoisabilty

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question : staffordhire

Already Tried:
google

Submitted: 293 days and 21 hours ago.
Category: UK Family Law
Value: £22
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Kasare replied 293 days and 21 hours ago.

Hi thank you for your question I will assist you with this, but would like you to provide explain the situation a little clearer.

Is the divorce final? Does your husband have set contact with your child? Does the document you have define that your child resides with you? Or are you referring to the statement of arrangements for children which is filed?

Customer replied 293 days and 21 hours ago.

yes divotce is finaildied no my ex doesant have set hours and we would be away in the week which she has alwayd been with me in the week. ex gets weekend hours and its the statment off argenment of children as we both agreed that my daughter would live with me

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Kasare replied 293 days and 20 hours ago.

Thank you

Whilst it is always preferable to obtain consent from the father, you do not need his permission as you can take your child on holiday out of the country for up to 4 weeks without his permission. If he wanted to try and prevent this his would have to apply to court for a prohibited steps order to prevent you going abroad.

The court would only really consider this if there was a risk of you not returning with your child.

If you have any further questions, please ask. I will be going offline shortly but will be back on tomorrow.

Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: UK Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.7 %
Accepts: 172
Answered: 7/5/2012

Experience: LLB (Hons)

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 293 days and 20 hours ago.

thank u so very much. x this is a weight offf my mind

Picture
Expert:  claire replied 293 days and 20 hours ago.

HiI am afraid that the form that you filled in was just the Statement of Arrangements for Children and unless you had separate proceedings in court regarding where the child should live then no you do not have a Residence Order and no you are not allowed to remove the child from England and Wales without either the agreement of the father or an order from the court.Having said that the father would have little sympathy from the court if he tried to prevent the holiday - but that does not change the fact that legally his consent is required.Claire

Customer replied 293 days and 19 hours ago.

so now i have two differant answers.. so ive paid for flalse information. which is it. and is it written permistion or verbel t

Picture
Expert:  claire replied 293 days and 19 hours ago.

Hi
You can read more about it here
http://www.sydneymitchell.co.uk/news/legal-implications-taking-children-abroad-if-you-are-separated
Your husband has Parental Responsibility because you were married.
There is no Residence Order as frankly you would know if you had been to Court and got one.
The permission can be verbal or written - if it is verbal write him a brief note and thank him and keep a copy of the note
Claire

 
Tweet

4 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Family Law Questions Date Submitted
My wife and I owned a joint mortgaged property and since the 2/11/2013
My ex-wife falsely told our 11-year old daughter I molested 1/1/2013
Dear Sir/Madam I have a very specific question regarding 9/16/2012
Locked:PR-JM 7/2/2012
MY NEW QUESTION IS UNDERNEATH its just our old talk _____________________ Status: Fin 6/22/2012
I am a doctor, married to another doctor. We have been married 5/28/2012
Hi, I have a question, I am an EU citizen living in the UK 3/26/2012
My son's wife decided 2 years ago that she wanted a divorce 3/21/2012
UK Family Law - Joint Lives Maintenance Orders 2/23/2012
UK Family Law - my son has shared residency of his 3 year old 2/17/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Family Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
233 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan