Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Family Law

Ask an UK Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

hi my x partner has been quetioned over a abh on me the police

 
jomo1972's Avatar
  • Answered by:jomo1972
  • Barrister
  • Positive Feedback: 95.8 %
  • Accepted Answers: 741
Verified Expert
in UK Family Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very quick replies - still unclear re. advice on pleading not guilty to S18 or...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Jomo1972 was excellent...... she gave really quick advice , and it was very...
Positive
Excellent straight to the point advice as always
Positive
was quick and to point thank you
Positive
Thank you for your answer, it may not get me very far but at least I know what...
Positive
Okay but a bit ambiguous
Positive
thank you so much...I hate when these big companies think they can throw their...

Customer Question

hi my x partner has been quetioned over a abh on me the police have gone over my head i have not given a statment to say that anything happened but i have told them that nothing hapened i love my partner and cant understand why they would do this to a inosent man can the cbs press chargers without my or my partners statment he whent to the police on his own merit and told them the truth just like i have please help tracey

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question : kent

Already Tried:
speeking to police and citizens advice burer

Submitted: 288 days and 10 hours ago.
Category: UK Family Law
Value: £33
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  jomo1972 replied 288 days and 10 hours ago.

Hi

Thank you for your question and welcome to Just Answer. I will try to help with this. Please RATE my answer OK SERVICE or above.

Did he assault you?

Customer replied 288 days and 10 hours ago.

no he didnt he would never do a thing like that

Picture
Expert:  jomo1972 replied 288 days and 10 hours ago.

Why has he made a false confession?

Customer replied 288 days and 10 hours ago.

he hasnt it told them the truth no assault happened so have i

Picture
Expert:  jomo1972 replied 288 days and 9 hours ago.

Sorry, I don't understand.

They must have received an allegation from somebody or a confession or they would not act.

Customer replied 288 days and 9 hours ago.

i lied to a friend but made no statment then i confested that i had lied to punish him for being in contact with his x and leaving me i feel as though i will be on my own for the rest of my life because i have a above knee amputation with no chance of a prothestic and he has left me in a unadabed house with two childen

Picture
Expert:  jomo1972 replied 288 days and 9 hours ago.

Ah. Thats a problem.

And she reported it?

Customer replied 288 days and 9 hours ago.

yes

Picture
Expert:  jomo1972 replied 288 days and 9 hours ago.

Is this the first time the police have been involved in your relationship issues?

Customer replied 288 days and 9 hours ago.

yes and the first time my partner has been involved with the police or me

Picture
Expert:  jomo1972 replied 288 days and 9 hours ago.

Did you allege any injuries to her?

Customer replied 288 days and 9 hours ago.

yes my tooth fell out but due to all my medication and not being able to go to the dentist as i was mrsa positivei have had to pull out 5 teeth with pliers so i pulled this one out on my own

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  jomo1972 replied 288 days and 9 hours ago.

To be honest, this is very unusual.

Normally they would not act on a third party allegation like this. Unless she is saying that she witnessed something they would not normally even investigate.

If she is saying that she witnessed something then they could prosecute on her evidence. You can give evidence that nothing happened but then your statement to her will be introduced and that will be used against you.

If her only evidence is that you made these comments to her alone and you have given a statement to the effect that they are untrue then that is not sufficient to charge but its not sufficient to arrest either and they have arrested here.

If the comments that you made were just to a friend then that would not amount to an offence against public justice. Obviously if you start lying to the police or to the local council then that would change things as that may amount to perverting.

Hope this helps. Please remember to rate my answer either OK SERVICE or above and then I will give you related information for free.

Expert TypeBarrister
Category: UK Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 95.8 %
Accepts: 741
Answered: 7/5/2012

Experience: Bar Exams, over 5 years in practice.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 285 days and 18 hours ago.

so the cps can go over my head

Picture
Expert:  jomo1972 replied 285 days and 18 hours ago.

Oh yes and regularly they do with domestics.

The question is whether there is enough evidence to support it.

Customer replied 285 days and 18 hours ago.

but nothing hapened and i lied

Picture
Expert:  jomo1972 replied 285 days and 17 hours ago.

I've really covered that above.

Customer replied 285 days and 17 hours ago.

is it right that the cps only procicute if they are virtualy sure of a conviction

Picture
Expert:  jomo1972 replied 285 days and 17 hours ago.

No.

It has to be a more than 50 % chance of conviction. At the Magistrates Court that really means very little evidence indeed.

Anyway, with domestics they regularly do charge on the evidence of reluctant witnesses.

Customer replied 285 days and 17 hours ago.

ok how long would it take to go to court and what is the likly result if he is proven guilty

Picture
Expert:  jomo1972 replied 285 days and 17 hours ago.

ABH is not time barred so they could take many months. If its a common assault then it has to be before the Court within 6 months.

I'm afraid that a custodial sentence would be a risk if this remains an ABH. If it drops down to a common assault then custody is less likely.

Customer replied 285 days and 17 hours ago.

my first husband was a abusive alcoholic but we lived in scotland were the law is completly different i thought it wouldnt go any thurther i am so mortified that everthing has gone like this i feel like my life has ended this is so unfair

Picture
Expert:  jomo1972 replied 285 days and 17 hours ago.

Yes, unfortunately the police are not allowed to adopt a common sense approach to domestic allegations in the UK.

There is one way only to avoid this happening and that is not to make reports to the police or, indeed, confide in friends who are likely to do so. Obviously you shouldn't be untruthful on this sort of topic. They cant take any action over that because you didn't make a false report to the police but only to her.

If she is saying she witnessed the violence though then they may charge him.

Customer replied 285 days and 17 hours ago.

thankyou i know idid wrong but jealousy and the fact that i am wheelchair bound and feeling really depressed dosnt help oh god how i hate myself

Picture
Expert:  jomo1972 replied 285 days and 17 hours ago.

Well, in fairness, she didn't need to take it upon herself to report it either.

Customer replied 285 days and 17 hours ago.

well i will just have to hope that something goes my way for a change thanks for your help

Picture
Expert:  jomo1972 replied 285 days and 17 hours ago.

It may well do.

Without some direct evidence the prosecution isn't going anywhere fast.

 
Tweet

2 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Family Law Questions Date Submitted
My wife and I owned a joint mortgaged property and since the 2/11/2013
My ex-wife falsely told our 11-year old daughter I molested 1/1/2013
Dear Sir/Madam I have a very specific question regarding 9/16/2012
Locked:PR-JM 7/2/2012
MY NEW QUESTION IS UNDERNEATH its just our old talk _____________________ Status: Fin 6/22/2012
I am a doctor, married to another doctor. We have been married 5/28/2012
Hi, I have a question, I am an EU citizen living in the UK 3/26/2012
My son's wife decided 2 years ago that she wanted a divorce 3/21/2012
UK Family Law - Joint Lives Maintenance Orders 2/23/2012
UK Family Law - my son has shared residency of his 3 year old 2/17/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Family Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
117 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan