Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Family Law

Ask an UK Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Question 1: Power of Autorney can you also be beneficary of

 
Law Denning's Avatar
  • Answered by:Law Denning
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 96.8 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1405
Verified Expert
in UK Family Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Quick, precise, helpful used clear English.
Positive
Honest appraisal of the situation. Helped me address how I proceed with the...
Positive
Thanks for your help
Positive
Considerate, prompt and good answer. May need to come back after some research
Positive
Very attentive to the detail in my complicated request and helpfully spoy-on...
Positive
Excellent, clear and concise replies. Thank you.
Positive
Satisfied
Positive
Very helpful
Positive
answered inmitial question satisfactorily ut no answer to final question??...

Customer Question

Question 1: Power of Autorney can you also be beneficary of that persons will and estate.
I understand this is a " living document" and is seperate from a will.

Question 2: If you are listed as a benaficary, are you allowed to be a Trustee or Executor
of that persons will, so sort out their funneral, house contents etc.

Thank you for your time. M.E.

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question : Sussex - UK-England

Already Tried:
No other to date.

Submitted: 317 days and 6 hours ago.
Category: UK Family Law
Value: £22
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Law Denning replied317 days and 5 hours ago.

-Could you explain your situation a little more?

Customer replied317 days and 5 hours ago.

Cannot really explain any further - To hold the position of Power of Autorney - can I also be a named Beneficary of this persons estate -


I understand this is a " living document " . (Call it Mrs Jones Estate.) and ceases on her death.


 


Will of the deceased Mrs Jones Estate - if I am named as a Beneficary


can I also be one of her Trustees/Executors to sort out her home,belongings ect on her death and on her behalf or does this have to be " a other named person(s)"


 


I cannot explain any further - thank you. ME

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Law Denning replied317 days and 5 hours ago.

It would be much easier if you gave us the facts rather than a series of isolated statements and questions.

I think I know what you're asking.

If you have a power of attorney, that power ceases on death. That power of attorney does not give you the power to write a will deciding what happens to somebody's assets. If they are not capable of writing will because they have, for example, dementia then they must either die intestate or do what is known as a statutory will.

If you have been an attorney during somebody's lifetime there is no reason why the person cannot write a will making you, the attorney an executor and a beneficiary.

However the attorney cannot self appoint themselves as executors of the will, that must be done by the (the person writing the will), the testator.

Your duty as an attorney ceases on death and you have no power to do anything after that unless you are an executor.

Can I help further? Please don't forget to positively rate my answer, (even if it isn't what you wanted to hear), and I will follow up any points you raise for free.
If you don't rate it positively then the site keep your deposit and I get 0 for my time.

The thread remains open for you to ask follow-up questions. Thanks

L

Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: UK Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.8 %
Accepts: 1405
Answered: 7/5/2012

Experience: PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

7 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Family Law Questions Date Submitted
My wife and I owned a joint mortgaged property and since the 2/11/2013
My ex-wife falsely told our 11-year old daughter I molested 1/1/2013
Dear Sir/Madam I have a very specific question regarding 9/16/2012
Locked:PR-JM 7/2/2012
MY NEW QUESTION IS UNDERNEATH its just our old talk _____________________ Status: Fin 6/22/2012
I am a doctor, married to another doctor. We have been married 5/28/2012
Hi, I have a question, I am an EU citizen living in the UK 3/26/2012
My son's wife decided 2 years ago that she wanted a divorce 3/21/2012
UK Family Law - Joint Lives Maintenance Orders 2/23/2012
UK Family Law - my son has shared residency of his 3 year old 2/17/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Family Law Experts

See More Solicitors

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
184 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan