Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Family Law

Ask an UK Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

hi got married to my second wife and have been with her her

 
claire's Avatar
  • Answered by:claire
  • Family Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 97.7 %
  • Accepted Answers: 12197
Verified Expert
in UK Family Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
fast,efficient and easy to understand.thank you
Positive
fast and straightforward answer Thanks
Positive
Thank you very much for the answer. I have changed the wording on draft lletter...
Positive
Great
Positive
Reassured me that I'm not doing anything majorly wrong and that there are ways...
Positive
Thank you great help
Positive
Straight forward advice, thanks!
Positive
On my information provided I feel the answers were fine, thanks!

Customer Question

hi got married to my second wife and have been with her her for 19 months. Now she is drinking heavily embarrissing me at my work. I am a A&E doctor and a teetotaller. I wish to divorce her but she expects me to rent her a place and £100 a week ! Will it be possible to settle everything with you ? I am very busy at work and dont have time for all the formalities

dr Jan Beute

 

Optional Information:
System of Law: England-and-Wales

Already Tried:
nothing

Submitted: 274 days and 14 hours ago.
Category: UK Family Law
Value: £40
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Law Denning replied 274 days and 14 hours ago.

Please ask a specific question.

Picture
Expert:  claire replied 274 days and 12 hours ago.

HI
How much do you each earn and are there any children involved?
What assets and debts do you each have?
Claire

Customer replied 274 days and 10 hours ago.

Dear Claire


There are no children involved and we were married in December 2010. Since then she was drunk at least every 2 months and repeatedly embarrassed me. Once she walked into a busy Accident and Emergengy department while I was working as a doctor. It did no good on my CV. The other time she was admitted to the intensive care due to an injury related to her drunkenness. My daughter has a 6 months old child and she was drunk and aggressive towards her and my child. It happened 2/12 ago and now at 60 years I feel very desppondent.


I even started www.beutewellness to help her to get an interest in something but the business is not worth anything due to her lack of interest and drunkenness. It cost me at least £10,000 to get it running.


I have no assets, and if I do sell my house I will have no money left.


I could declare myself insolvent as I have a few years left to continue with my work, and to save for my pension. I am a Dutch citizen and worked most of my life in Africa with the very poor - and there I worked for charity. I have been working in the UK for 11 years.


My wife does not work and she is 50 years old. She lost her previous work due to drinking.


She wishes to rent a house of £500 and a weekly salary of £100/week

Picture
Expert:  Law Denning replied 274 days and 10 hours ago.

Thank you. How long were you together before you were married? Do you have children together? Has she put anything into the house? What do you earn? What does she earn? How much is your house worth and how much mortgages on it? Thank you

Picture
Expert:  claire replied 274 days and 7 hours ago.

HI
The crucial issue is what your assets and income are as this will determine what rights she has
Claire

Customer replied 273 days and 12 hours ago.

Well I do locum work and could earn £4000 / month if I work hard and she has no income

thanks Jan

Picture
Expert:  claire replied 273 days and 11 hours ago.

Hi
And your asset position?
Claire

Customer replied 273 days and 10 hours ago.

I have no assets - spend most of my life working with the very poor

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  claire replied 272 days and 19 hours ago.

Hi
The very short length of your relationship makes her claim on you small - a years worth of maintenance is in fact the most likely outcome.
I suggest that you look for a firm of solicitors that is used to working mainly online such as http://www.family-lawfirm.co.uk/ to help you sort this out as swiftly as possible
CLAIRE

Expert TypeFamily Solicitor
Category: UK Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.7 %
Accepts: 12197
Answered: 7/7/2012

Experience: 25 years experience of all aspects of family law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Family Law Questions Date Submitted
My wife and I owned a joint mortgaged property and since the 2/11/2013
My ex-wife falsely told our 11-year old daughter I molested 1/1/2013
Dear Sir/Madam I have a very specific question regarding 9/16/2012
Locked:PR-JM 7/2/2012
MY NEW QUESTION IS UNDERNEATH its just our old talk _____________________ Status: Fin 6/22/2012
I am a doctor, married to another doctor. We have been married 5/28/2012
Hi, I have a question, I am an EU citizen living in the UK 3/26/2012
My son's wife decided 2 years ago that she wanted a divorce 3/21/2012
UK Family Law - Joint Lives Maintenance Orders 2/23/2012
UK Family Law - my son has shared residency of his 3 year old 2/17/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Family Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
198 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC