Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Family Law

Ask an UK Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I currently have a joint residencey order for my 4 year old

 
Law Denning's Avatar
  • Answered by:Law Denning
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 96.8 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1415
Verified Expert
in UK Family Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Quick, precise, helpful used clear English.
Positive
Honest appraisal of the situation. Helped me address how I proceed with the...
Positive
Thanks for your help
Positive
Considerate, prompt and good answer. May need to come back after some research
Positive
Very attentive to the detail in my complicated request and helpfully spoy-on...
Positive
Excellent, clear and concise replies. Thank you.
Positive
Satisfied
Positive
Very helpful
Positive
answered inmitial question satisfactorily ut no answer to final question??...

Customer Question

I currently have a joint residencey order for my 4 year old with my ex husband.
If he is making the arrangements in this order impossible, do I need to go back to court to have it reviewed and changed ?

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question : Northern Ireland

Already Tried:
Formal residencey order to try and alleviate the issues however not working. Ex husband keeps threatening me with full residency due to me asking for flexibility due to work commitments. He is unemployed and has never contributed financially to the upbringing of the child since he was born.

Submitted: 349 days and 20 hours ago.
Category: UK Family Law
Value: £22
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Law Denning replied349 days and 20 hours ago.

What exactly is he doing?

Customer replied349 days and 20 hours ago.

He is demanding that I drop off the child to him on his days and if I do not do this then he is refusing to take him to his private nursery on his day and I have to pick the child up from him. Apparently it is only fair that I do the running as he is unemployed and I am being unreasonable. I am always expected to accommodate his last minute requests and his forgetfulness. On the day he is to take the child to nursery apparently the child is too sick to go or he forgot what day it was.

Customer replied349 days and 19 hours ago.

I did send a response but it seems to have taken me back to this text box, so I will try again.


The ex believes that due to him having no income it is up to me to transport my child to and from him on his set days. There is a cost to me for this that I am not prepared to absorb as as I said he has never contributed to the upbringing of the child since birth. On the day per week the ex is responsible for taking the child to nursery, on a regular basis the child is either sick or the ex 'forgets' what day it is. This week he text me to ask when i would be collecting the child at 8.30am. He said he was not heading that way that day. he is constantly breaking the childs routine which is disruptive. I find this unacceptable. The court order states the ex is my first port of call for other dates due to my job but when I ask he can never assist. I hope this is sufficient

Picture
Expert:  Law Denning replied349 days and 18 hours ago.

Thank you. On these facts he has little chance of getting for residency. On the contrary, you probably have more chance by virtue of the fact that he is refusing to take them to nursery on the days that he has the children. The fact that he has never paid maintenance for the children is irrelevant with regard to contact although I appreciate how annoying it is.

Could go back to court and get the day's changed but bear in mind that the court will not want to work around your routine or his but will only look what is best for children. The court is only interested in child welfare. You can get the court to order who drops who off when.

 

Can I help further? Please don't forget to positively rate my answer, (even if it isn't what you wanted to hear), and I will follow up any points you raise for free.
If you don't rate it positively then the site keep your deposit and I get 0 for my time.

 

L

Customer replied349 days and 17 hours ago.

I appreciate that maintenance is irrelevant to contact. What I want is to ensure if I do take this to court again I will not be wasting my money. This has already cost me in excess of £6k which I owe as he cleaned me out before hand. It all seems so childish and quite frankly I would be embarrassed taking this to ocurt but if it is the only way to resolve then i will. It is the childs welfare I care about. He has a routine that i have ensured is kept to for 3 years and the ex is constantly disrupting it in every way. He does the opposite of what I ask.


He keeps threatening to take me back to court as his 'brief' says i am being difficult. He is making everything difficult and i just need to know if i just have accept this fact or can the law help me stay sane. It is a constant fight, with constant threats etc

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Law Denning replied349 days and 17 hours ago.

 

I cannot guarantee that by going to court you will not be spending money without getting a result. I know exactly how you feel when you say that it seems so childish but bear in mind that he is the one who is spitting his dummy out (from what you say) then you simply want regularisation.

You could call his bluff and let him take you to court (although, as I said, on these facts he will not get full residence) and then by way of opposing whatever he applies for make your own application for whatever you want. Remember that his lawyer only knows what he tells. In most cases, he will be economical with the truth.

Can I help further? Please don't forget to positively rate my answer, (even if it isn't what you wanted to hear), and I will follow up any points you raise for free.
If you don't rate it positively then the site keep your deposit and I get 0 for my time.

 

L

Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: UK Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.8 %
Accepts: 1415
Answered: 7/4/2012

Experience: PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied349 days and 17 hours ago.

Thank you.


Rating done

Picture
Expert:  Law Denning replied349 days and 17 hours ago.

THIS ANSWER IS LOCKED!
You can view this answer by clicking here to Register or Login and paying $3.
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.

 
Tweet

4 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Family Law Questions Date Submitted
MY NEW QUESTION IS UNDERNEATH its just our old talk _____________________ Status: Fin 6/22/2012
My son's wife decided 2 years ago that she wanted a divorce 3/21/2012
UK Family Law - Joint Lives Maintenance Orders 2/23/2012
UK Family Law - my son has shared residency of his 3 year old 2/17/2012
UK Family Law. My child is 18 and I would like to get the 8/29/2011
Dear Sir /Madam, I am a British Lebanese man residing in 8/28/2011
i havent seen my 2 girls for 4 years, i dont see why i should 2/22/2010
its has been over 2 years now I have been seprated from my 10/18/2009
my wife and i seperated i gave her money (cash) as settlement 7/3/2009
my son has shared custody of his two children ages 7 and 9. 4/29/2009
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Family Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
118 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan