Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Family Law

Ask an UK Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My Mother who is 64 years old has been married to a younger

 
Law Denning's Avatar
  • Answered by:Law Denning
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 96.8 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1402
Verified Expert
in UK Family Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Quick, precise, helpful used clear English.
Positive
Honest appraisal of the situation. Helped me address how I proceed with the...
Positive
Thanks for your help
Positive
Considerate, prompt and good answer. May need to come back after some research
Positive
Very attentive to the detail in my complicated request and helpfully spoy-on...
Positive
Excellent, clear and concise replies. Thank you.
Positive
Satisfied
Positive
Very helpful
Positive
answered inmitial question satisfactorily ut no answer to final question??...

Customer Question

My Mother who is 64 years old has been married to a younger man for 20 years. He has now left and wants to divorce. For the past 20 years they have paid the mortgage together they still have 21 years on the mortgage and owe 64 thousand.
The mortgage is in the males name only, my mother wants to remain in the property, which they had agreed could continue until my mother wanted to either sell or died, a verbal agreement as I understand it. It was agreed and written into a contract through a solicitor that my mum husband could not sell without her formal permission.
He now wants to move on and has changed the mortgage to a buy to let so that he can buy a second property.
It is a muddle from my perspective my question is when they are divorced will my mother still own half the property as things stand.
Although my mum is paying half of the mortgage the mortgage is in his name so he responsible for paying it - my mum is happy to pay her part and is happy to continue with this, where does she stand if he says he is not willing to continue paying his half. He will have a financial return upon the sale of the house or when my mum dies so he is not paying out for nothing.
Please could you advise on the best way forward. My mum is very worried about all this and is reluctant to go to a solicitor; she has a few thousand saved and thinks it will cost her a fortune to speak to someone! Would she get automatic legal aid in her position?

Many Thanks Serena Fisher

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question : Gloucestershire

Already Tried:
nothing else

Submitted: 299 days and 15 hours ago.
Category: UK Family Law
Value: £43
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Law Denning replied 299 days and 15 hours ago.

Are there any other marital assets?

Customer replied 299 days and 15 hours ago.

No no other marital assets just the house

Picture
Expert:  Law Denning replied 299 days and 15 hours ago.

Assuming that they have no dependent children than all the assets in situations like this, after 20 years of marriage are generally divided equally. It doesn't matter that the house is in his name, her name or joint names all the value goes into the one pot and it is split down the middle. The fact that it may just be in his name is XXXXX XXXXX it comes to dividing the assets.

If you can let me know what other assets there are I can probably expand this for you.

Can I help further? Please don't forget to positively rate my answer, (even if it isn't what you wanted to hear), and I will follow up any points you raise for free.
If you don't rate it positively then the site keep your deposit and I get 0 for my time.

The

Customer replied 299 days and 15 hours ago.

What about once they are fully divorced!!

my mother is happy to divorce him but wants to remain in the house as it is her home.

Picture
Expert:  Law Denning replied 299 days and 15 hours ago.

If there are not enough assets/money to enable her to keep the house and him to have an amount of money which would equate to the equity in the house or if she cannot afford to buy him out or he will not let her buy him out than the house is sold in the equity divided.

He appears to have granted her the right to live in the house for as long as she likes. If so, that's right we should be registered at HM land registry in addition to the registration of a matrimonial home right which your mother has by virtue of the fact that she is married to her husband. Those registrations stop him selling or remortgaging without her consent.

She really needs to go to see a solicitor to make sure that the right and the restriction are registered. It is not a do-it-yourself job.

Can I help further? Please don't forget to positively rate my answer, (even if it isn't what you wanted to hear), and I will follow up any points you raise for free.
If you don't rate it positively then the site keep your deposit and I get 0 for my time.

 

L

Customer replied 299 days and 14 hours ago.

My mother is on a pension with no other income at her age will she be entitled to legal aid under these circumstances and what kind of fee will the land registry / sloicitor want for drawing up a legal right of restriction that will be in place after their divorce

Thanks !


Picture
Expert:  Law Denning replied 299 days and 14 hours ago.

Because this is her home she may be eligible for legal aid but bear in mind that as her share in the home has a value, the legal aid will eventually get repaid from her share of the house. Legal aid is not a free lunch and if money is retained or recovered legal aid gets paid first apart from £6000 or so which is exempt. Legal aid can very often gobble up everything that was hard fought over.

A solicitor should charge no more than a few hundred pounds for entering the restriction and registering the MHR. The land registry fee is around £50.

 

Can I help further? Please don't forget to positively rate my answer, (even if it isn't what you wanted to hear), and I will follow up any points you raise for free.
If you don't rate it positively then the site keep your deposit and I get 0 for my time.

 

L

Customer replied 299 days and 14 hours ago.

Law - thanks I have a slightly better idea now however my original question was (when they are divorced will my mother still own half the property as things stand)

To clarify before my mums signs divorce papers all the above land registry and restriction rights should be in place. If she goes ahead with the divorce without these things done what could happen. I want to know so that i can illustrate the importance of this

Thanks again

Picture
Expert:  Law Denning replied 299 days and 14 hours ago.

Being divorced does not wipe out your mother's share of any money in the marriage unless it is agreed and sealed into a court order. Most divorcing couples however will not let the decree absolute go through until the finances are indeed sorted. If one party wants, for example, to get married again, then it gives the other person a lever.

Your mother does not own any of the legal title, her husband does. However she does own half of the equitable (money) title which is where the matrimonial home right comes in. It basically wakes up by up to the fact that there is a wife somewhere, who was not on the title deeds, who wants a big chunk of the house.

Can I help further? Please don't forget to positively rate my answer, (even if it isn't what you wanted to hear), and I will follow up any points you raise for free.
If you don't rate it positively then the site keep your deposit and I get 0 for my time.

 

L

Customer replied 299 days and 14 hours ago.

sorry law was this a typo I do not understand this part of your reply


It basically wakes up by up to the fact (copied and pasted)

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Law Denning replied 299 days and 14 hours ago.

I am sorry, yes that is a typo. I use voice type because I have arthritis in wrists and elbows and typing all day with two fingers gets painful. Sometimes it does not hear me correctly and I miss it. It should say "it wakes a buyer up to the fact that there is a wife etc".

Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: UK Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.8 %
Accepts: 1402
Answered: 7/4/2012

Experience: PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

2 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Family Law Questions Date Submitted
My wife and I owned a joint mortgaged property and since the 2/11/2013
My ex-wife falsely told our 11-year old daughter I molested 1/1/2013
Dear Sir/Madam I have a very specific question regarding 9/16/2012
Locked:PR-JM 7/2/2012
MY NEW QUESTION IS UNDERNEATH its just our old talk _____________________ Status: Fin 6/22/2012
I am a doctor, married to another doctor. We have been married 5/28/2012
Hi, I have a question, I am an EU citizen living in the UK 3/26/2012
My son's wife decided 2 years ago that she wanted a divorce 3/21/2012
UK Family Law - Joint Lives Maintenance Orders 2/23/2012
UK Family Law - my son has shared residency of his 3 year old 2/17/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Family Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
201 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan