Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Family Law

Ask an UK Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My husband and I split 18mths ago due to his affair of 2 years!

 
claire's Avatar
  • Answered by:claire
  • Family Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 97.7 %
  • Accepted Answers: 12201
Verified Expert
in UK Family Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
fast,efficient and easy to understand.thank you
Positive
fast and straightforward answer Thanks
Positive
Thank you very much for the answer. I have changed the wording on draft lletter...
Positive
Great
Positive
Reassured me that I'm not doing anything majorly wrong and that there are ways...
Positive
Thank you great help
Positive
Straight forward advice, thanks!
Positive
On my information provided I feel the answers were fine, thanks!

Customer Question

My husband and I split 18mths ago due to his affair of 2 years! He had pensions when we got together years ago but our joint account and my full time wages helped to pay these and an endownment also taken out previous to our getting together. Can I make a claim on these even though we came up with an agreement and got a solicitor to just witness our signatures?

 

Optional Information:
System of Law: England-and-Wales

Already Tried:
Nothing

Submitted: 282 days and 23 hours ago.
Category: UK Family Law
Value: £33
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  claire replied 282 days and 23 hours ago.

Hi
How long did you actually live together for and are there any children involved?
Claire

Customer replied 282 days and 23 hours ago.

Lived together for 13 years married for 11 and still are married - no children although my son of 16 was brought up by him since he was 21/2

Picture
Expert:  claire replied 282 days and 23 hours ago.

Hi
What agreement was produced and when?
Claire

Customer replied 282 days and 22 hours ago.

It was

Attachment: 2012-07-03_113048_agreement.docx

this but signed and witnessed by a local solicitor - at the time it seemed a good idea but the financial side of the split has been difficult I don't want to persue this really but need to know if I could if he becomes more difficult

Picture
Expert:  claire replied 282 days and 22 hours ago.

Hi
Did you have independent legal advice before you signed this?
Claire

Customer replied 282 days and 22 hours ago.

No none

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  claire replied 282 days and 22 hours ago.

HI
Then it is not binding in any way and in the event that you wished to do so you can make an application for a share of all of the assets if need be.
Claire

Expert TypeFamily Solicitor
Category: UK Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.7 %
Accepts: 12201
Answered: 7/3/2012

Experience: 25 years experience of all aspects of family law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

3 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Family Law Questions Date Submitted
My wife and I owned a joint mortgaged property and since the 2/11/2013
My ex-wife falsely told our 11-year old daughter I molested 1/1/2013
Dear Sir/Madam I have a very specific question regarding 9/16/2012
Locked:PR-JM 7/2/2012
MY NEW QUESTION IS UNDERNEATH its just our old talk _____________________ Status: Fin 6/22/2012
I am a doctor, married to another doctor. We have been married 5/28/2012
Hi, I have a question, I am an EU citizen living in the UK 3/26/2012
My son's wife decided 2 years ago that she wanted a divorce 3/21/2012
UK Family Law - Joint Lives Maintenance Orders 2/23/2012
UK Family Law - my son has shared residency of his 3 year old 2/17/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Family Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
115 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC