Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Family Law

Ask an UK Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

We have a son who is 27 and making life extremely difficult.

 
claire's Avatar
  • Answered by:claire
  • Family Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 97.7 %
  • Accepted Answers: 12220
Verified Expert
in UK Family Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
fast,efficient and easy to understand.thank you
Positive
fast and straightforward answer Thanks
Positive
Thank you very much for the answer. I have changed the wording on draft lletter...
Positive
Great
Positive
Reassured me that I'm not doing anything majorly wrong and that there are ways...
Positive
Thank you great help
Positive
Straight forward advice, thanks!
Positive
On my information provided I feel the answers were fine, thanks!

Customer Question

We have a son who is 27 and making life extremely difficult. He is living with his father and has no respect at all. He has OCD and terrible anger - he isn't even looking for a job although he has a degree in biochemistry. He feels that we should support him and I have found him help with a psychologist but whether he will go is another matter. This is tearing the family apart and causing massive friction with his brothers. Basically he needs help but is not prepared to get it as he says he dosen't need it. Does his father and I have any rights to force him to get help???? Helen

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United Kingdom

Already Tried:
The whole family has tried reasoning with him but we are all convinced he has a chemical imbalance caused by eating too little. His brothers have tried to coerce him into getting help but to no avail. Need to know if we have any rights as a family. Have located a very good psychologist who lives in the area and he wants Oliver to go and see him but wants it to come from him. I feel at this point that he has had no boundaries and unless he sees this man his life is going to be a mess.

Submitted: 291 days and 12 hours ago.
Category: UK Family Law
Value: 24 €
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 291 days and 5 hours ago.

Hi, I’m a moderator for this topic and I wonder whether you’re still waiting for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will do my best to find a professional to assist you right away. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you. Thank you!

Customer replied 291 days and 2 hours ago.

what is it you need to know. I want to find out if we have any parental rights to make him go and see someone or not?

Customer replied 291 days and 2 hours ago.

I haven't received an answer as yet. What I need to know is do we have any parental rights to make him get help as he can't see he needs help himself?

Customer replied 291 days and 1 hours ago.

Please just send me some sort of response as this is not proving any use at all. ,I haven't received an answer as yet. What I need to know is do we have any parental rights to make him get help as he can't see he needs help himself?

Picture
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 290 days and 19 hours ago.

Sometimes, finding the right Expert can take a little longer than expected and we thank you greatly for your understanding. We’ll be in touch again shortly.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  claire replied 290 days and 15 hours ago.

Hi
I am sorry but at 27 your son is an adult and you have no right to make him do anything.
Equally no matter what he thinks you have no responsibility to house or support him either.
I wish I could have given you better news but sadly unless his Mental Health is such that he can be Sectioned there is nothing that you can do except withdraw your support.
Claire

Expert TypeFamily Solicitor
Category: UK Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.7 %
Accepts: 12220
Answered: 7/4/2012

Experience: 25 years experience of all aspects of family law

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 290 days and 13 hours ago.

Thanks for that - thought that was probably the answer I'd get but just wanted verification.

Picture
Expert:  claire replied 290 days and 12 hours ago.

HI
I am sorry it was not better news
Claire

 
Tweet

Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Family Law Questions Date Submitted
My wife and I owned a joint mortgaged property and since the 2/11/2013
My ex-wife falsely told our 11-year old daughter I molested 1/1/2013
Dear Sir/Madam I have a very specific question regarding 9/16/2012
Locked:PR-JM 7/2/2012
MY NEW QUESTION IS UNDERNEATH its just our old talk _____________________ Status: Fin 6/22/2012
I am a doctor, married to another doctor. We have been married 5/28/2012
Hi, I have a question, I am an EU citizen living in the UK 3/26/2012
My son's wife decided 2 years ago that she wanted a divorce 3/21/2012
UK Family Law - Joint Lives Maintenance Orders 2/23/2012
UK Family Law - my son has shared residency of his 3 year old 2/17/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Family Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
191 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan