Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Family Law

Ask an UK Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My husband left the marital home jusrt over a year ago and

 
Law Denning's Avatar
  • Answered by:Law Denning
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 96.8 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1404
Verified Expert
in UK Family Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Quick, precise, helpful used clear English.
Positive
Honest appraisal of the situation. Helped me address how I proceed with the...
Positive
Thanks for your help
Positive
Considerate, prompt and good answer. May need to come back after some research
Positive
Very attentive to the detail in my complicated request and helpfully spoy-on...
Positive
Excellent, clear and concise replies. Thank you.
Positive
Satisfied
Positive
Very helpful
Positive
answered inmitial question satisfactorily ut no answer to final question??...

Customer Question

My husband left the marital home jusrt over a year ago and moved in with his parents. He has contnued to pay his share of the mortgage. We have a two year old daughter. He is now in dispute with his parents and needs somewhere to live. He has given me an ultimatum. Either he moves back into the house, or he is going to put the house on the market. I am worried about the effect on my daughter's welfare and wellbeing in all of this. Can he insist on moving back in or sell the house without my permission? What do I need to do?

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question : Chester, England

Already Tried:
Talking to him, but we just go round in circles.

Submitted: 315 days and 6 hours ago.
Category: UK Family Law
Value: £33
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Law Denning replied 315 days and 6 hours ago.

Is the property in joint names?

Customer replied 315 days and 6 hours ago.

Yes, it is.

Picture
Expert:  Law Denning replied 315 days and 6 hours ago.

 

Thank you.

If the property is either the marital home (it is) or is in joint names (it is) then he is at liberty to come and go as he wishes. It may seem unfair, but that is the situation. Unless there is some threat of violence or there is some other compelling reason why he should not move back into the house, you are unlikely to get a court order to keep him out. You mention that you are worried about the effect on your daughter's welfare and well-being, but you do not expand further.

Unless the sale of the house would release enough money to buy you a house to home, your daughter and give him any surplus, he is most unlikely to get an order that house is sold until your daughter is 18 years old.

Can I help further? Please don't forget to positively rate my answer, (even if it isn't what you wanted to hear), and I will follow up any points you raise for free.
If you don't rate it positively then the site keep your deposit and I get 0 for my time.

The thread remains open. Thanks

L

Customer replied 315 days and 6 hours ago.

Thank you for your candid answer. Just a further point of clarification if I may.


 


My husband shares access to our daughter and she loves her father. However, when we are together my husband and I argue constantly and this upsets my daughter. Also, there have been two occasions where the situation has become physical. His view is that if he moves back in we will have to agree not to argue, but this is HIGHLY unlikely.


 


So the next step would be to try to obtain a court order?

Picture
Expert:  Law Denning replied 315 days and 5 hours ago.

The next step would be to see a solicitor as making the application is not simply a case of filling the form in, but it is a bespoke application.

I will say (sorry) but from the facts you give you do not have a strong case to get a look in order for him to move out of the house. Do you see a solicitor who will take detailed instructions from you. Whether you got the order or not, would depend on what happens in court; he is saying you will agree not to argue you are saying that is highly unlikely.

Remember that he does not have to pay the mortgage if he does not live there. Although he remains liable to the lender.

 

Can I help further? Please don't forget to positively rate my answer, (even if it isn't what you wanted to hear), and I will follow up any points you raise for free.
If you don't rate it positively then the site keep your deposit and I get 0 for my time.

The thread remains open. Thanks

L

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Law Denning replied 315 days and 5 hours ago.

My colleague Claire has also mentioned that if you start divorce proceedings, you will of course be able to formalise all the finances and house arrangements because, until divorce proceedings are commenced, you are not in a strong position.
L

Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: UK Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.8 %
Accepts: 1404
Answered: 7/3/2012

Experience: PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

6 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Family Law Questions Date Submitted
My wife and I owned a joint mortgaged property and since the 2/11/2013
My ex-wife falsely told our 11-year old daughter I molested 1/1/2013
Dear Sir/Madam I have a very specific question regarding 9/16/2012
Locked:PR-JM 7/2/2012
MY NEW QUESTION IS UNDERNEATH its just our old talk _____________________ Status: Fin 6/22/2012
I am a doctor, married to another doctor. We have been married 5/28/2012
Hi, I have a question, I am an EU citizen living in the UK 3/26/2012
My son's wife decided 2 years ago that she wanted a divorce 3/21/2012
UK Family Law - Joint Lives Maintenance Orders 2/23/2012
UK Family Law - my son has shared residency of his 3 year old 2/17/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Family Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
210 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan