Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Family Law

Ask an UK Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My husband died last year leaving me the house which is now

 
claire's Avatar
  • Answered by:claire
  • Family Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 97.7 %
  • Accepted Answers: 12349
Verified Expert
in UK Family Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
fast,efficient and easy to understand.thank you
Positive
fast and straightforward answer Thanks
Positive
Thank you very much for the answer. I have changed the wording on draft lletter...
Positive
Great
Positive
Reassured me that I'm not doing anything majorly wrong and that there are ways...
Positive
Thank you great help
Positive
Straight forward advice, thanks!
Positive
On my information provided I feel the answers were fine, thanks!

Customer Question

My husband died last year leaving me the house which is now in my name. My stepson who is at uni during term time is home during the summer. I feel that after he finishes uni he should move out and get on with his life, also he is very inconsiderate , very messy and very noisy. He is nearly 23!Where do I stand on this matter?

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question : England

Already Tried:
None as yet as I do not know where to start.

Submitted: 352 days and 3 hours ago.
Category: UK Family Law
Value: £22
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  claire replied352 days and 3 hours ago.

Hi
Was there any provision in the Will for you to house him?
Has he made any financial contribution to the house?
Claire

Customer replied352 days and 3 hours ago.

There was no provision in the will. he just pays £25 a week when he is home, he was left financially secure.

Customer replied352 days and 3 hours ago.

No provision was made for me to house him. He has been left financially secure. He pays £25 a week when he is home.

Picture
Expert:  claire replied352 days and 3 hours ago.

Hi
Then he has no right to live with you unless you wish him to do so.
You are entitled to give him reasonable written notice that you wish him to move out (28 days is reasonable) after which time you can change the locks and pack up his belongings for collection
Claire

Customer replied352 days and 3 hours ago.

Thank you Claire your reply has been very helpful.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  claire replied352 days and 2 hours ago.

HI
You are most welcome - good luck
Claire

Expert TypeFamily Solicitor
Category: UK Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.7 %
Accepts: 12349
Answered: 7/2/2012

Experience: 25 years experience of all aspects of family law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Family Law Questions Date Submitted
MY NEW QUESTION IS UNDERNEATH its just our old talk _____________________ Status: Fin 6/22/2012
My son's wife decided 2 years ago that she wanted a divorce 3/21/2012
UK Family Law - Joint Lives Maintenance Orders 2/23/2012
UK Family Law - my son has shared residency of his 3 year old 2/17/2012
UK Family Law. My child is 18 and I would like to get the 8/29/2011
Dear Sir /Madam, I am a British Lebanese man residing in 8/28/2011
i havent seen my 2 girls for 4 years, i dont see why i should 2/22/2010
its has been over 2 years now I have been seprated from my 10/18/2009
my wife and i seperated i gave her money (cash) as settlement 7/3/2009
my son has shared custody of his two children ages 7 and 9. 4/29/2009
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Family Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
175 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan