How JustAnswer Works:

 
 
 
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
 
 
 
Ask John Knox Your Own Question
John Knox, Solicitor
Category: UK Family Law
Positive Feedback: 97.6 %
Satisfied Customers: 1086
Experience: solicitor with 8 years experience as a general practitioner
Type Your UK Family Law Question Here...
John Knox is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My Dad Mum and brother were buying a house my Dad has since

Customer Question

My Dad Mum and brother were buying a house my Dad has since died and Mum now in a home all 3 names are XXXXX XXXXX proprietorship register now my brother wants to sell the house for him self he his taking money out of her account to pay towards the mortage we both have power of attoney can he do this as would it be part of my Mums estate many thanks XXXXX

Submitted: 12 months ago.
Category: UK Family Law
Expert:  John Knox replied 12 months ago.

Hello Nigel,

I will do my best to help you with this.

Your brother cannot use the PoA for his own benefit. That is in place so that he can do what is necessary to assist your mother.

Using some of your mother's money to pay towards the mortgage is acceptable so long as it is proportionate to her share.

He will not be able to sell the house without the agreement of the executors of your father's estate as your father is still named as a proprietor. Nor could he simply use his PoA to sign on behalf of your mother in transferring the property - not unless it is in her best interests/what she wants and you agree (as joint PoA).

Hope this helps. Please rate me OK SERVICE or above and I will gladly answer your follow up questions.

John

Customer: replied 12 months ago.

My mum as bad dementia and cant remember much above 15 seconds would this alter anything many thanks

Expert:  John Knox replied 12 months ago.

That may well mean that your mother is not capable (lacks capacity) to make any decisions herself but it does not change the fact that any decisions made by you or your brother, on her behalf, must be made in her best interests.

If decisions are being made by your brother which are not in her interest, you may need to apply to the Court of Protection to have him his power of attorney revoked, so that you make the decisions in future.

John

John Knox, Solicitor
Category: UK Family Law
Positive Feedback: 97.6 %
Satisfied Customers: 1086
Experience: solicitor with 8 years experience as a general practitioner
John Knox and 4 other UK Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 12 months ago.

Dad and Mum made a will but no trace of it do you no if there is any way of finding who it was made with many thanks for your help

Expert:  John Knox replied 12 months ago.

THIS ANSWER IS LOCKED!
You can view this answer by clicking here to Register or Login and paying $3.
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Denning's Avatar

    Law Denning

    Solicitor

    Positive Feedback:

    96.8 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    1415
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/JA.64x64.jpg Law Denning's Avatar

    Law Denning

    Solicitor

    Positive Feedback:

    96.8 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    1415
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg jomo1972's Avatar

    jomo1972

    Barrister

    Positive Feedback:

    95.9 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    743
    Bar Exams, over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/hartsol/2009-08-11_134750_s629545647_1406287_2616.jpg jusleen's Avatar

    jusleen

    Family Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    98.2 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    603
    Qualified Family Solicitor practising family law since 1999. Member of resolution.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/griffintigger/2009-2-20_19450_jo1.jpg Joanne B's Avatar

    Joanne B

    Family Solicitor

    Positive Feedback:

    98.6 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    404
    Qualified 1999 with over 12 years experience in Family Law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Tom's Avatar

    Tom

    Solicitor

    Positive Feedback:

    96.8 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    388
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKfamsol/My face July 2011.64x64.jpg UKfamsol's Avatar

    UKfamsol

    Solicitor

    Positive Feedback:

    99.3 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    279
    Woman solicitor, qualified in 1994, specialist in family law, accredited with Resolution
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Josh-2010's Avatar

    Josh-2010

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    100.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    223
    LL.B (Hons), Prof Dip Law & Practice. 9 years experience in private practice in England