Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Family Law

Ask an UK Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My sons wife has left him with 3 children to look after. She

 
claire's Avatar
  • Answered by:claire
  • Family Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 97.7 %
  • Accepted Answers: 12244
Verified Expert
in UK Family Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
fast,efficient and easy to understand.thank you
Positive
fast and straightforward answer Thanks
Positive
Thank you very much for the answer. I have changed the wording on draft lletter...
Positive
Great
Positive
Reassured me that I'm not doing anything majorly wrong and that there are ways...
Positive
Thank you great help
Positive
Straight forward advice, thanks!
Positive
On my information provided I feel the answers were fine, thanks!

Customer Question

My son's wife has left him with 3 children to look after. She is living in Tenerife with her lover. She refuses to send him any maintenence for the children. At present he is parent in residence, I think he needs to get priper custody but not sure of how to start with no money.

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question : England

Already Tried:
CABin Stratford uoon Avon who were not helpful

Submitted: 305 days and 18 hours ago.
Category: UK Family Law
Value: £22
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  claire replied 305 days and 14 hours ago.

Hi
How old are the children and what income does your son's ex have?
Claire

Customer replied 305 days and 14 hours ago.

Regret, unable to supply Ex wife's income just that she has a job in the tourism industry and so has her boyfriend. My son is now on a 4 day week so as to cope with housework ie shopping, cooking, laundering etc. 2 girls are 11 and 13 and the son (who is not my son's child but we consider him as such as Michael has brought him up since he met Debbie when Joe was 18 mths old) is 17 and has an apprenticeship at a local structural engineer. Debbie just won't contribute anything. Mike is claiming benefits, but he needs to secure his position as the responsilble adult. He is also concerned that she may in the future decide to have the girls over to Tenerife and then refuse to return them.....Joyce

Picture
Expert:  claire replied 305 days and 13 hours ago.

Hi
Has your son started divorce proceedings yet?
Claire

Customer replied 305 days and 13 hours ago.

Sorry Claire. Yes, the divorce has now gone through

Picture
Expert:  claire replied 305 days and 12 hours ago.

Hi
Did he apply for a financial order within the divorce proceedings at all?
Claire

Customer replied 305 days and 12 hours ago.

Right Claire, I've spoken to Mike and he says that he didn't apply for a financial order as his ex-wife agreed to pay £150 pm according to her salary as a result of contacting ukdirectgov.com. This was prior to her moving to Tenerife.. She left him in May '11 and moved to Tenerife in April '12. and has not paid him since. She left him with a fair amount of debt which I have helped with, but I am 71 and cannot support them any more.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  claire replied 305 days and 11 hours ago.

Hi
Then he needs to make an application for the financial side of the divorce to be dealt with.
Within that he can apply for Child Maintenance and can enforce any order that is made using the Reciprocal Arrangements set out here
http://www.justice.gov.uk/protecting-the-vulnerable/official-solicitor
He may be eligible for Legal Aid to assist with this - he can check here
http://legalaidcalculator.justice.gov.uk/calculators/eligiCalc;jsessionid=215F844286B29D66C7A47EA2EB00BA6D?execution=e1s1
So far as his worries about the children going on holiday are concerned he should not worry.
If his ex tried to keep them he would be able to apply for an order to insist that they are returned to the Uk - and he will be successful
Claire

Expert TypeFamily Solicitor
Category: UK Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.7 %
Accepts: 12244
Answered: 6/30/2012

Experience: 25 years experience of all aspects of family law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

2 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Family Law Questions Date Submitted
My wife and I owned a joint mortgaged property and since the 2/11/2013
My ex-wife falsely told our 11-year old daughter I molested 1/1/2013
Dear Sir/Madam I have a very specific question regarding 9/16/2012
Locked:PR-JM 7/2/2012
MY NEW QUESTION IS UNDERNEATH its just our old talk _____________________ Status: Fin 6/22/2012
I am a doctor, married to another doctor. We have been married 5/28/2012
Hi, I have a question, I am an EU citizen living in the UK 3/26/2012
My son's wife decided 2 years ago that she wanted a divorce 3/21/2012
UK Family Law - Joint Lives Maintenance Orders 2/23/2012
UK Family Law - my son has shared residency of his 3 year old 2/17/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Family Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
120 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan