Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Family Law

Ask an UK Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My (ex)wife and I separated approx 2yrs ago and were officially

 
F E Smith's Avatar
  • Answered by:F E Smith
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 96.9 %
  • Accepted Answers: 136
Verified Expert
in UK Family Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
quick response and easy to understanding
Positive
Excellent response and easy to understand. VBery happy - will use this person...
Positive
Has greatly put my mind at ease. Thank you
Positive
Very thorough and considered, covering the issue very well. Thankyou.
Positive
Quick and efficient.
Positive
Not the answer I wanted, however you can't change facts to suit yourself. Thanks
Positive
I am sorry for reaffirming the question however some stuff is really life...
Positive
Thank you
Positive
Answered what i needed and gave me good information. Thanks
Positive
THANKS AT LAST SOME SANITY

Customer Question

My (ex)wife and I separated approx 2yrs ago and were officially divorced in May 2011. We have a son (now 4yrs old) whom I have had acess to 4 nights a week (Thur / Fri / Sat / Sun) since the time of separation, albeit on a split schedule due to my over seas work commitments. I work a 5 week away/ 5 week home schedule and therefore the 4 nights a week I have access are in fact only an average of 2 nights / week over the year. My ex wife is now trying to restrict my days of access when our son starts school this coming September to every other weeked, even though she will have 5 weeks of uninterupted access while I am away, plus the extra weekends she is now demanding. I have explained that I am happy to relinquish the odd weekend but as I am away for 6 months of the year that I still wish to have access based on our historical agreement. I would be grateful if you could provide me the basics on where I stand in regards XXXXX XXXXX my original days of access. Many Thanks, Andrew

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question : UK

Already Tried:
None so far - unable to contact my divorce lawyer at present

Submitted: 320 days and 21 hours ago.
Category: UK Family Law
Value: £50
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  F E Smith replied 320 days and 20 hours ago.

Good day,

I always strive to reply in the shortest possible time,I may be delayed answering other questions, attending a meeting or in court.

If there is no Court Order in place setting out contact arrangements then you really have to work them out between you and if you simply cannot reach an amicable satisfactory agreement then you would be entitled to apply to the Court for a Contact Order to be defined by them. The Court would consider all the circumstances, interview all relevant parties and the main consideration is what is in the best interest of the child. Legal aid is still available dependent on means assessment and it can also be dealt with through mediation services which is a cheaper option.

Please remember to only rate my answer when you are fully satisfied. If you feel the need to to click either "Helped a little" or "I expected more" please stop and reply to me via the REPLY or CONTINUE CONVERSATION button with the issue that you have. I will be happy to continue further and do everything I can to provide you with the service that you seek.

Best wishes FE

Customer replied 320 days and 16 hours ago.

Hell F Smith,


 


It does not look like we will be able to settle this without involvement of the courts and therefore the main point I am looking for is whether the precedent has already been set with the previous access periods for the last 2 years and regardless of my son now attending school. If the previous periods were considered to be in the best interest of the child then surely the same still applies.


 


Best Regards


Andrew

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  F E Smith replied 320 days and 16 hours ago.

Good evening,

Yes I tend to agree with you that as there has been an established pattern of contact that this would be in the child's interest as it would be wrong to disturb him or unsettle him now. However at the end of the day it would be for the Court to decide.

Please remember to only rate my answer when you are fully satisfied. If you feel the need to click either "Helped a little" or "I expected more" please stop and reply to me via the REPLY or CONTINUE CONVERSATION button with the issue that you have. I will be happy to continue further and do everything I can to provide you with the service that you seek.

Best wishes FE

Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: UK Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.9 %
Accepts: 136
Answered: 6/28/2012

Experience: 30 years General Practice including Divorce & Matrimonial Property

Ask this Expert a Question >
Picture
Expert:  F E Smith replied 317 days and 8 hours ago.

Hi,

I do hope my answer has proved to be of benefit to you. If you should require my advice in the future please do not hesitate to me starting your question with FOR THE ATTENTION OF FE SMITH.

 
Tweet

5 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Family Law Questions Date Submitted
My wife and I owned a joint mortgaged property and since the 2/11/2013
My ex-wife falsely told our 11-year old daughter I molested 1/1/2013
Dear Sir/Madam I have a very specific question regarding 9/16/2012
Locked:PR-JM 7/2/2012
MY NEW QUESTION IS UNDERNEATH its just our old talk _____________________ Status: Fin 6/22/2012
I am a doctor, married to another doctor. We have been married 5/28/2012
Hi, I have a question, I am an EU citizen living in the UK 3/26/2012
My son's wife decided 2 years ago that she wanted a divorce 3/21/2012
UK Family Law - Joint Lives Maintenance Orders 2/23/2012
UK Family Law - my son has shared residency of his 3 year old 2/17/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Family Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
79 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan