Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Family Law

Ask an UK Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My sister needs divorce and house settlement advice?

 
F E Smith's Avatar
  • Answered by:F E Smith
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 96.9 %
  • Accepted Answers: 136
Verified Expert
in UK Family Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
quick response and easy to understanding
Positive
Excellent response and easy to understand. VBery happy - will use this person...
Positive
Has greatly put my mind at ease. Thank you
Positive
Very thorough and considered, covering the issue very well. Thankyou.
Positive
Quick and efficient.
Positive
Not the answer I wanted, however you can't change facts to suit yourself. Thanks
Positive
I am sorry for reaffirming the question however some stuff is really life...
Positive
Thank you
Positive
Answered what i needed and gave me good information. Thanks
Positive
THANKS AT LAST SOME SANITY

Customer Question

My sister needs divorce and house settlement advice?

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question : UK

Already Tried:
Nothing, you are the first company I have communicated with?

Submitted: 289 days and 16 hours ago.
Category: UK Family Law
Value: £22
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  F E Smith replied 289 days and 16 hours ago.

Good day,

I always strive to reply in the shortest possible time,I may be delayed answering other questions, attending a meeting or in court.

-Could you explain your situation a little more?

Customer replied 289 days and 16 hours ago.

My sister wants out of the marriage to her husband but he believes that the house is 100% his, and she is entitled to nothing, to give you some history, she was a single mother when they met and she had her own property when he moved in, later in the relationship they purchased my parents house for 50% of the market value so a good deal for my sister and husband, especially him when he put no money into a deposit for the house, they have since upgraded from that house and the kids have moved out, he is adamant that he paid the bills so the house is 100% his, even though she brought the kids up as part of the relationship, she just wants what is rightfully hers and she want to go her own way and move on, but he is being difficult because he is the bread winner and knows she has no money to fight him legally, firstly what is she entitled to? and how can she go about the divorce and settlement with a legal person who would take their fee out of the house and divorce settlement because she has no money upfront to move this forward??

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  F E Smith replied 289 days and 15 hours ago.

Good afternoon,

The house that they live in now will be classed as a joint matrimonial asset. It is likely that she would be entitled to at the very least 50% of the net equity i.e. the value less any outstanding mortgage or the net proceeds of sale if it is sold. This is established law. She may well be eligible for legal aid if she has no backup and this would assist her with the costs of the divorce and financial settlement. Mediation is also available which can often be a quicker and cheaper alternative. Many solicitors also offer fixed fee or even free initial interviews when the whole picture can be considered and advice given on all areas including the eligibility for legal aid which is means assessed.


Please remember to only rate my answer when you are 100% satisfied. IF you feel the need to click either "Helped a little" or "I expected more", please stop and reply to me via the REPLY or CONTINUE CONVERSATION button with the issue you have. I will be happy to continue further and do everything I can to provide you with the service you seek.

Best wishes FE

Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: UK Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.9 %
Accepts: 136
Answered: 6/27/2012

Experience: 30 years General Practice including Divorce & Matrimonial Property

Ask this Expert a Question >
Picture
Expert:  F E Smith replied 285 days and 3 hours ago.

Hi,

I do hope my answer has proved to be of benefit to you. If you should require my advice in the future please do not hesitate to me starting your question with FOR THE ATTENTION OF FE SMITH.

 
Tweet

Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Family Law Questions Date Submitted
My wife and I owned a joint mortgaged property and since the 2/11/2013
My ex-wife falsely told our 11-year old daughter I molested 1/1/2013
Dear Sir/Madam I have a very specific question regarding 9/16/2012
Locked:PR-JM 7/2/2012
MY NEW QUESTION IS UNDERNEATH its just our old talk _____________________ Status: Fin 6/22/2012
I am a doctor, married to another doctor. We have been married 5/28/2012
Hi, I have a question, I am an EU citizen living in the UK 3/26/2012
My son's wife decided 2 years ago that she wanted a divorce 3/21/2012
UK Family Law - Joint Lives Maintenance Orders 2/23/2012
UK Family Law - my son has shared residency of his 3 year old 2/17/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Family Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
194 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC