Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Family Law

Ask an UK Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Parents divorced when I was 8. Arrangement

 
John Knox's Avatar
  • Answered by:John Knox
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 97.6 %
  • Accepted Answers: 89
Verified Expert
in UK Family Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
You were good
Positive
I think your answer was very good. It gave me the necessary enlightenment to...
Positive
good clear advice, thanks
Positive
Very helpful and answered supporting question. I am very happy with the advice....
Positive
very reassuring reply
Positive
Just what I needed to know! Thanks
Positive
Thank you the residency has helped as she has been worry so much about losing...

Customer Question

Parents divorced when I was 8. Father remarrired. Arrangement see father every W/E. During these visits he took my gifts and toys from me, and gave them to his adoptive kids. One W/E I was told to go to bed at 6pm. I did'nt want to. My father put me in the car, drove me across town and left me on the doorstep of my mother, who was out. I was left alone and confused for 3 hours. Have not seen him since. I suffered great emotional pain distress and pain from this, and began bedwetting. The abandonemnt still causes me pain and hurt to this day. I am now an adult and my father is a successful bussinesman. He has cut me out of his Will and refuses any contact, with threatening solictors letters, when I have written him kind letters trying to seek reconsiliation Is there precendent for sueing for damages for the pain and suffering he has caused me. What he did was unfair, unjust and I feel I have paid the price enough now for being 'naughty' when I was 8, because I wanted to stay up past 6pm.


 


Arrangement post divorce was to meet my father every WE and be with my mother during the week: Further context: Father remarried: I attended wedding. Father took on two children by new wife (suspected that they are my half siblings, but not proven). This whole affair was so painful and hurtful I forgot it all until I was 19.

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question : UK

Already Tried:
All contact I have made is spurned.

Submitted: 288 days and 16 hours ago.
Category: UK Family Law
Value: £43
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  John Knox replied 288 days and 16 hours ago.

Hello,

I will do my best to help you with this.

The treatment you have suffered at the hands of your father is awful and I have a lot of sympathy for what you have been through. Unfortunately, there is no legal remedy which I can offer you and which would lead to you recovering compensation.

You refer to compensation for pain and suffering. That is something which is available, for example, in personal injury cases where it can established that:

1. There is a duty of care;
2. That duty has been breached; and
3. The victim has suffered loss.

So, road users all owe a duty to owe another. Where one person crashes into the back of another and it is clearly that persons fault, the breach of duty is established. The key then is establish that some loss has been suffered.

Your situation is much more difficult and there is no such easily definable duty of care and breach of duty. I am afraid there is no precedent for this sort of case.

Sorry that this is not the answer you would want but I have to be honest with you.

Can I help you further?

Best wishes
John

Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: UK Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.6 %
Accepts: 89
Answered: 6/26/2012

Experience: solicitor with 8 years experience as a general practitioner

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

2 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Family Law Questions Date Submitted
My wife and I owned a joint mortgaged property and since the 2/11/2013
My ex-wife falsely told our 11-year old daughter I molested 1/1/2013
Dear Sir/Madam I have a very specific question regarding 9/16/2012
Locked:PR-JM 7/2/2012
MY NEW QUESTION IS UNDERNEATH its just our old talk _____________________ Status: Fin 6/22/2012
I am a doctor, married to another doctor. We have been married 5/28/2012
Hi, I have a question, I am an EU citizen living in the UK 3/26/2012
My son's wife decided 2 years ago that she wanted a divorce 3/21/2012
UK Family Law - Joint Lives Maintenance Orders 2/23/2012
UK Family Law - my son has shared residency of his 3 year old 2/17/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Family Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
89 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC