Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Family Law

Ask an UK Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My sons ex girlfriend had his baby last week and refuses to

 
Law Denning's Avatar
  • Answered by:Law Denning
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 96.8 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1398
Verified Expert
in UK Family Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Quick, precise, helpful used clear English.
Positive
Honest appraisal of the situation. Helped me address how I proceed with the...
Positive
Thanks for your help
Positive
Considerate, prompt and good answer. May need to come back after some research
Positive
Very attentive to the detail in my complicated request and helpfully spoy-on...
Positive
Excellent, clear and concise replies. Thank you.
Positive
Satisfied
Positive
Very helpful
Positive
answered inmitial question satisfactorily ut no answer to final question??...

Customer Question

My sons ex girlfriend had his baby last week and refuses to let my son see the child. What does he have to do to ensure access?

 



Already Tried:
We have talked to her and she will not budge. Her parents are more than willing to have him there but not without her consent

Submitted: 291 days and 15 hours ago.
Category: UK Family Law
Value: £22
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Law Denning replied 291 days and 15 hours ago.

Is he named on the birth certificate?

Customer replied 291 days and 15 hours ago.

He's not registered yet. He was only born Thursday night.

Picture
Expert:  Law Denning replied 291 days and 13 hours ago.

Do you know why she is taking ths stance?

She cannot do this. If she doesn’t agree to mediation http://www.familymediationhelpline.co.uk/find-service.php

she will end up in court as will yr son if he wants to see the child. He should see a solicitor. It is nota DiY job. He may be eligible for legal aid as this is a child matter.

Please dont forget to positively rate my answer and I will follow up any points you raise for free. If you don’t rate it positively, then the site keep your deposit and I get 0 for my time. If in ratings you feel that you expected more or it only helped a little, please ask me for further info before rating me negatively otherwise I don’t get paid at all for my time and answer.

The thread remains open. Thanks

L


LLaw Denning41086.4513358449

Customer replied 291 days and 13 hours ago.

She has a new man in her life and doesn't seem to want my son to be involved with his child. Thank you for your advice. We don't want to make things worse bu he wants to see his son.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Law Denning replied 291 days and 13 hours ago.

Aha. I am afraid that she has no option and if she refuses, she will end up in court if your son wants contact. The court will grant it.

Please dont forget to positively rate my answer and I will follow up any points you raise for free. If you don’t rate it positively, then the site keep your deposit and I get 0 for my time. If in ratings you feel that you expected more or it only helped a little, please ask me for further info before rating me negatively otherwise I don’t get paid at all for my time and answer.

The thread remains open. Thanks

L

Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: UK Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.8 %
Accepts: 1398
Answered: 6/26/2012

Experience: PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 291 days and 13 hours ago.

Thank you very much for your help. I'm sure this will make him feel much better about the whole thing. We will contact a local solicitor if she doesn't agree.

Picture
Expert:  Law Denning replied 291 days and 13 hours ago.

Excellent. Tell him not to delay. The sols 1st letter may wake her up.
l

 
Tweet

Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Family Law Questions Date Submitted
My wife and I owned a joint mortgaged property and since the 2/11/2013
My ex-wife falsely told our 11-year old daughter I molested 1/1/2013
Dear Sir/Madam I have a very specific question regarding 9/16/2012
Locked:PR-JM 7/2/2012
MY NEW QUESTION IS UNDERNEATH its just our old talk _____________________ Status: Fin 6/22/2012
I am a doctor, married to another doctor. We have been married 5/28/2012
Hi, I have a question, I am an EU citizen living in the UK 3/26/2012
My son's wife decided 2 years ago that she wanted a divorce 3/21/2012
UK Family Law - Joint Lives Maintenance Orders 2/23/2012
UK Family Law - my son has shared residency of his 3 year old 2/17/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Family Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
193 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC