Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Family Law

Ask an UK Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Following on from the above, my wife has moved out into rented

 
claire's Avatar
  • Answered by:claire
  • Family Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 97.6 %
  • Accepted Answers: 12283
Verified Expert
in UK Family Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
fast,efficient and easy to understand.thank you
Positive
fast and straightforward answer Thanks
Positive
Thank you very much for the answer. I have changed the wording on draft lletter...
Positive
Great
Positive
Reassured me that I'm not doing anything majorly wrong and that there are ways...
Positive
Thank you great help
Positive
Straight forward advice, thanks!
Positive
On my information provided I feel the answers were fine, thanks!

Customer Question

Following on from the above, my wife has moved out into rented accommodation. She is not claiming housing benefit because this would result in the Benefit office expecting her to realise any assets she has; namely the matrimonial home.

Therefore she is living off her salary, Tax credits, Child support and hand outs from me.

The Children stay with me every Friday and Saturday (occasional exceptions) and I’ll also book holidays in the Term breaks in order to take then on holiday or just to spend some time with me.

I started the process of having the matrimonial home transferred from joint to my sole name. However the Mortgage company have come back to me, asking if the reason is a separation etc and if so want me to forward a ‘Separation agreement’ or ‘Court order’. The former we have drawn up and signed, from ‘on-line’ advice but the advice stated that this should be notarized. Why is this, when I am led to believe that a separation agreement is not legally binding, i.e. is it worth paying for it to be notarized and would the mortgage company accept it if it was not. Finally does the notary sense check the document?

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question : Surrey, UK

Already Tried:
Previous dialogue.

Submitted: 325 days and 21 hours ago.
Category: UK Family Law
Value: £18
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  claire replied325 days and 21 hours ago.

Hi
There is no need for it to be notarised - it does not make it any more enforceable.
It should however be witnessed and the mortgage company may want evidence that a solicitor has advised on the matter
Claire

Expert TypeFamily Solicitor
Category: UK Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.6 %
Accepts: 12283
Answered: 6/25/2012

Experience: 25 years experience of all aspects of family law

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied324 days and 22 hours ago.

The purpose of transferring title into my name is XXXXX XXXXX my house from any possible future claims, as I cannot dictate what my wife might do in the future(she is already complaining about bills etc being more expensive than she estimated) so need to be able to put my mind at rest in order to get on with my life. This makes me wonder if there is any point in having the title deeds changed to my sole name, because a Solicitor(free advice / really a sales pitch) let it slip that a wife will always be able to claim against the home until divorced. ?


 


So it looks as though, the only way I will be able to secure my future and assets is by getting a Divorce (grounds of Adultery), do you agree? And should this be pursued sooner rather than later?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  claire replied324 days and 22 hours ago.

Hi
You are correct - the only way to protect your assets is for there to be a final financial order within divorce proceedings - so the sooner you start this the sooner you will know if the court will make the order - which they may not if they do not consider it fair to your ex
Claire

Expert TypeFamily Solicitor
Category: UK Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.6 %
Accepts: 12283
Answered: 6/26/2012

Experience: 25 years experience of all aspects of family law

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied324 days and 21 hours ago.

Dear Claire,


So are can you confirm that by 1/ putting the deeds in my name gives me the sole power to selland; 2/ will it show my wifes intention not to have any further interest, sufficient to influence a court decision ? The reason I ask is because it will cost me £600 to transfer title of the deeds, so if it is not conclusive, I see no reason to waste the money.


Kind regards

Picture
Expert:  claire replied324 days and 13 hours ago.

Hi
It will certainly give you the power to sell the property - unless your wife subsequently places a restriction on the register to protect her interest in it.
It will have no effect on the Courts decision at all I am afraid
Claire

Customer replied309 days and 21 hours ago.

Moving on therefore, what decision has the court to make if we have already mutually agreed, what I will pay her for her interest (i.e. I will pay her 50% of the equity reduction (£13,000) made since the purchase).

Picture
Expert:  claire replied309 days and 21 hours ago.

Hi
The court will look at the Consent Order and decide if the agreement was on the face of it fair or not.
If she has received 50% of the equity it is likely that the court will be content.
Claire

Customer replied302 days and 23 hours ago.

Claire,


What is a Consent Order?


You have misread my question. We have decided that she will accept 50% of the equity reduction (£13,000) made since the purchase, not 50% of the equity. The equity is circa £60,000. For various reasons she does not deserve any more,e.g. I sold all my assets to pay the deposit, the children would lose the house they were born in, their inheritance would be wasted, the mortgage rate is 0.18%/base so the same mortgage at todays rates would deprive me of c.£5k pa and adversely affect the childrens standard of living etc, etc...indeed, because my wife has betrayed me and walked out, she did not want anything from the house but I offered this sum.


My question is about getting a Divorce and a court order that agrees with what we want, so my Mortgage company change the deeds to my name and we can get on with our lives secure in knowing what assets we respectively own.


Hence, if we go to Court and tell the judge what we have decided will this be agreed without question.


Regards


 

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  claire replied302 days and 22 hours ago.

Hi
A Consent Order is a Financial Order made by Consent between the parties - one you both agree to which is also approved by the court.
Given the agreement that you have outlined I am afraid that it is unlikely that a Court would seal this order.
This does not mean that you and she cannot make this agreement and stick to it - just that you will not have the security of knowing that she cannot change her mind in the future
Claire

Expert TypeFamily Solicitor
Category: UK Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.6 %
Accepts: 12283
Answered: 7/18/2012

Experience: 25 years experience of all aspects of family law

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied297 days and 1 hours ago.

So are you saying that they would grant the divorce but not agree to have the house transferred into my name, i.e. she would remain a home owner at my house?


Thanks

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  claire replied297 days ago.

Hi
Yes that could indeed happen
Claire

Expert TypeFamily Solicitor
Category: UK Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.6 %
Accepts: 12283
Answered: 7/24/2012

Experience: 25 years experience of all aspects of family law

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied296 days and 23 hours ago.


Is this because it was the matrimonial home. Someone suggested I sell the house (wife is happy to sign the sale agreement) and buy another in my own name. Would this make any difference?


I am struggling to understand why the Court has the right to interfere with the decision of two consenting adults, especially as there is was no interference or advise when getting married or paying away my life savings for a home.

Customer replied295 days and 21 hours ago.

Is this because it was the matrimonial home. Someone suggested I sell the house (wife is happy to sign the sale agreement) and buy another in my own name. Would this make any difference?




I am struggling to understand why the Court has the right to interfere with the decision of two consenting adults, especially as there is was no interference or advise when getting married or paying away my life savings for a home.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  claire replied295 days and 21 hours ago.

Hi No this would make no difference. The family Court cannot prevent you and your ex from putting this agreement into effect - what they can do is refuse to endorse it in a way that means she has no right to make a claim in the future. So the house can be transferred as you intend. the only difference is that if your ex changes her mind she can make a claim in the future provided she does not remarry Claireclaire41116.2772783912

Expert TypeFamily Solicitor
Category: UK Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.6 %
Accepts: 12283
Answered: 7/25/2012

Experience: 25 years experience of all aspects of family law

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied294 days and 21 hours ago.

So a matter of trust.


So lets say that a year after the house in put in my name, she hasn't progressed with any ambitions of earning more money or with paying her way in life; so decides to claim Housing benefit(the Housing Benefits form only asks if you have had an interest in a property within the last 12 months). Should the Housing benefits office then discover that there is an untapped asset(i.e. the equity in the house) could they enforce a court case? Logic would say they could (presumably if there was a a back office administrator who uncovered this informtion and decided to persue it).


If you agree that this could happen, then I could be exposing myself to an uncertain future, unless she remarries.


Therefore lets say we got a Divorce, on the mutually agree basis that I keep the house although the court does not give its endorsement, but I subsequently sell it and purchase another property. Would this break the chain/link?


Sorry to be a pain , just trying to work out the options.


Kind regards.


 

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  claire replied294 days and 20 hours ago.

Hi
The Housing Benefits cannot force anything at any time - they can simply give the benefit or withhold it full stop
Selling the house and purchasing another one will not defeat a potential claim.
Claire

Expert TypeFamily Solicitor
Category: UK Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.6 %
Accepts: 12283
Answered: 7/26/2012

Experience: 25 years experience of all aspects of family law

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied274 days and 22 hours ago.

So if I put the house in my name and subsequently get a Divorce, assuming the Court refuse to endorse our agreement would this result in them placing a note on the Mortgage register of the property, thereby returning her interest or would it simply be a note on the Court order.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  claire replied274 days and 21 hours ago.

Hi
Nothing would happen - it would not be noted anywhere at all.
It will just be a gamble as to whether or not your ex decides to make a claim against you in the future
Claire

Expert TypeFamily Solicitor
Category: UK Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.6 %
Accepts: 12283
Answered: 8/15/2012

Experience: 25 years experience of all aspects of family law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

8 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Family Law Questions Date Submitted
My wife and I owned a joint mortgaged property and since the 2/11/2013
My ex-wife falsely told our 11-year old daughter I molested 1/1/2013
Dear Sir/Madam I have a very specific question regarding 9/16/2012
Locked:PR-JM 7/2/2012
MY NEW QUESTION IS UNDERNEATH its just our old talk _____________________ Status: Fin 6/22/2012
I am a doctor, married to another doctor. We have been married 5/28/2012
Hi, I have a question, I am an EU citizen living in the UK 3/26/2012
My son's wife decided 2 years ago that she wanted a divorce 3/21/2012
UK Family Law - Joint Lives Maintenance Orders 2/23/2012
UK Family Law - my son has shared residency of his 3 year old 2/17/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Family Law Experts

See More Solicitors

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
206 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan