Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Family Law

Ask an UK Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My civil partner filed for dissolution (divorce) last summer.

 
claire's Avatar
  • Answered by:claire
  • Family Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 97.7 %
  • Accepted Answers: 12347
Verified Expert
in UK Family Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
fast,efficient and easy to understand.thank you
Positive
fast and straightforward answer Thanks
Positive
Thank you very much for the answer. I have changed the wording on draft lletter...
Positive
Great
Positive
Reassured me that I'm not doing anything majorly wrong and that there are ways...
Positive
Thank you great help
Positive
Straight forward advice, thanks!
Positive
On my information provided I feel the answers were fine, thanks!

Customer Question

My civil partner filed for dissolution (divorce) last summer. I did not contest it and returned all the forms right away. Since November 2011, she has had a form she needs to submit in order to get a court date and apply for the Conditional Order. This form needs her signature certified by a solicitor. We are still on fairly amicable terms, but she has been delaying with excuses after excuses as to why she hasn't gotten around to getting her forms filed yet. I'm getting frustrated, as my new partner and I want to move back to my native Australia next year and we need to apply for her partner visa soon. What can I do to expedite proceedings?

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question : England

Submitted: 358 days and 11 hours ago.
Category: UK Family Law
Value: £11
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  claire replied358 days and 9 hours ago.

Hi
Your only option is to threaten to apply to the court to dismiss her application and issue one of your own so that you have control of the time table
Claire

Expert TypeFamily Solicitor
Category: UK Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.7 %
Accepts: 12347
Answered: 6/25/2012

Experience: 25 years experience of all aspects of family law

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied354 days and 13 hours ago.

Hello, thanks for the advice. Looks like I'll have to do that, as now she's getting really immature about it and saying she'll do it whenever she can be bothered because she has more important things to do now. Grr.


I'd appreciate some advice on how to apply to dismiss her application?

Picture
Expert:  claire replied354 days and 13 hours ago.

Hi

Before you do that the new forms for Decree Nisi only need signing - no solicitor involved.

If all she has to do is sign the form is she likely to do so?

Claire

Customer replied354 days and 12 hours ago.

It's not a decree nisi. Haven't you understood my question? I'm not paying for advice if you don't even know the difference between a dissolution and a divorce. It's an application for a conditional order. And it does need to be certified.

Picture
Expert:  claire replied354 days and 12 hours ago.

THIS ANSWER IS LOCKED!
You can view this answer by clicking here to Register or Login and paying $3.
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.

 
Tweet

6 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Family Law Questions Date Submitted
MY NEW QUESTION IS UNDERNEATH its just our old talk _____________________ Status: Fin 6/22/2012
My son's wife decided 2 years ago that she wanted a divorce 3/21/2012
UK Family Law - Joint Lives Maintenance Orders 2/23/2012
UK Family Law - my son has shared residency of his 3 year old 2/17/2012
UK Family Law. My child is 18 and I would like to get the 8/29/2011
Dear Sir /Madam, I am a British Lebanese man residing in 8/28/2011
i havent seen my 2 girls for 4 years, i dont see why i should 2/22/2010
its has been over 2 years now I have been seprated from my 10/18/2009
my wife and i seperated i gave her money (cash) as settlement 7/3/2009
my son has shared custody of his two children ages 7 and 9. 4/29/2009
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Family Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
195 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan