Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Family Law

Ask an UK Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hi, I devorced my violent husband. Our eldest goes to his every

 
Kasare's Avatar
  • Answered by:Kasare
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 97.7 %
  • Accepted Answers: 172
Verified Expert
in UK Family Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Helped me to understand what my rights are ans gave clear advice about my next...
Positive
Clear, consise answer. Gave me peace of mind and food for thought for the way to...
Positive
good answer. Factual and succint. Put my mind at rest as to where I stand.
Positive
Very happy with expert however i not sure what a resonable number of follow up...
Positive
I got the answer I expected however require a legal opinion just to be sure.
Positive
Thank You, You have helped clear up some of the main concerns I have.
Positive
Quick responce very happy
Positive
Really helpful thank you
Positive
clear answers & helpful
Positive
Very helpful and polite. Thank you.

Customer Question

Hi, I devorced my violent husband. Our eldest goes to his every weekend but he has had no contact with our youngest, i am now in a very happy relationship and my youngest is settled and really doesnt want to see his dad (even tho i do give him the option, he saw the violence). His dad is very inconsistant and this weekend has demanded he takes our youngest out or he goes to a solicitor. If my son wants to go then thats fine but he really doesnt, how do i stand?

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question : England

Already Tried:
I have asked my ex husband to abide by any wishes my son makes. He is then saying its me stopping him. My ex took our youngest out 18mths ago to mcdonalds and said it would be a weekly thing but hasnt had any contact with him since. He is settled now and being let down by his dad again will disrupt him. If he wants to go i have no problem but i think my ex is doing this just to disrupt our lives now that we are all settled and happy. My ex will not except anything i say!

Submitted: 312 days and 19 hours ago.
Category: UK Family Law
Value: £22
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Kasare replied 312 days and 18 hours ago.

Good morning, thank you for your question, I will assist you with this.

 

How old is your youngest son?

Customer replied 312 days and 18 hours ago.

He is 8 yrs old now.

Picture
Expert:  Kasare replied 312 days and 18 hours ago.

Hi, thank you.

 

The court does expect the resident parent to do "their best" to ensure contact with the non-resident parent takes place. However, if your son refuses to go, you cannot force him.

 

If the father wishes to take this matter further, then let him. Really, the only thing you can do is encourage your son to go and spend time with his father, but it may be difficult for the father to show the court that it is your fault if he has been so inconsistent or missing from your sons life for 12 months. Further, if he does go down this route (legal) then the court would involve CAFCASS who would speak with your son and prepare a report for the court of his concerns and wishes.

 

Please do not feel pressured by your ex to try and force your son to visit with him. If he will not go, try and talk to him to find if there is any other reason why (other than the violence he witnesses) he does not want to see his father. Perhaps ask your older son to talk to him to see if he will open up to him if not you.

 

If you have any further questions please do not hesitate to ask.

 

Please remember to only rate my answer when you are 100% satisfied. IF you feel the need to click either "Helped a little" or "I expected more", please stop and reply to me via the REPLY or CONTINUE CONVERSATION button with the issue you have. I will be happy to continue further and do everything I can to provide you with the service you seek.

Customer replied 312 days and 18 hours ago.

Thank you for your help, I have let my son decide and will pass on his wishes to my ex. My older son who is 16, basically now lives with his dad now he has left school and with his fathers influence says some horrible things to me. When he was under 16 my ex used to refuse to drop him home and completely mess out with the rules. Im worried that he will do the same with my youngest if he does decide to go with his dad. Can he keep him and refuse to bring him back? He obviously has parental responsibility so has a right, but he is so manipulative and only doing this because I am happy and he is hurt we will not get back together like he planned.

Picture
Expert:  Kasare replied 312 days and 17 hours ago.

I understand your concerns. Therefore, it is perhaps not a good idea to have your elder son speak with him.

 

Is there a residence order in place regarding your youngest son? If so, then he must return your son, should he decide to visit him. If he does not, then the police can attend upon him and remove your son, returning him to your care.

 

If there is no residence order in place and your ex refuses to return your son (if he visits) you must make an urgent application to the court for a residence order.

 

 

Customer replied 312 days and 17 hours ago.

Can i apply for a residence order now before my son decides to see his dad? And how do I apply for one?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Kasare replied 312 days and 17 hours ago.

Yes, you can apply for this.

 

However, whether or not you need and/or will get a residence order right now is another matter. A residence order is generally sought if there is a dispute as to where your son should reside. As it is, there appears to be no issue regarding this as your ex has not sought to apply for residence.

 

Therefore, you are essentially seeking something as a preemptive measure, before a possible problem. If you ex refused to return your older son after visits then you would have just cause in applying for this now.

 

If you wish to go forward with this, I would recommend you obtain legal assistance in doing this. You may be eligible to legal help and a local specialist family solicitor would advise you if you are eligible for this.

 

If you wish to do this yourself, you need to complete the form C2 - this is the link to the court form and guidance notes - http://hmctscourtfinder.justice.gov.uk/HMCTS/GetForm.do?court_forms_id=78

 

Complete the form and send it off the the court with the fee, which is currently £200. The court will review and arrange the initial appointment, it will also send the papers to your ex.

 

I hope this answers your question. If you need anything else please ask.

Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: UK Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.7 %
Accepts: 172
Answered: 6/25/2012

Experience: LLB (Hons)

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Family Law Questions Date Submitted
My wife and I owned a joint mortgaged property and since the 2/11/2013
My ex-wife falsely told our 11-year old daughter I molested 1/1/2013
Dear Sir/Madam I have a very specific question regarding 9/16/2012
Locked:PR-JM 7/2/2012
MY NEW QUESTION IS UNDERNEATH its just our old talk _____________________ Status: Fin 6/22/2012
I am a doctor, married to another doctor. We have been married 5/28/2012
Hi, I have a question, I am an EU citizen living in the UK 3/26/2012
My son's wife decided 2 years ago that she wanted a divorce 3/21/2012
UK Family Law - Joint Lives Maintenance Orders 2/23/2012
UK Family Law - my son has shared residency of his 3 year old 2/17/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Family Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
151 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan