Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Family Law

Ask an UK Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

In the middle of divorce. I should have my absolute on 5th

 
michael holly's Avatar
  • Answered by:michael holly
  • Family Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 98.5 %
  • Accepted Answers: 429
Verified Expert
in UK Family Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
thank you this has allowed me to get things a little more in perspective before...
Positive
thanks excellent information
Positive
Michael told me the painfull truth, which I much appreciate
Positive
solid answer
Positive
fair play
Positive
excellent
Positive
thanks for the response it comfirmed what i thiught
Positive
thank you
Positive
in a word excellent

Customer Question

In the middle of divorce. I should have my absolute on 5th july. The finances however are taking there time my husband ( im divorcing him) is self employed i have his true earnings in photos i know he wont give his true earnings as he doesnt to the taxman can these photos be used as evidence as he has told everyone i dont deserve a penny even though everything was in his name i helped to run his business. We were married 8 yrs

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question : uk

Already Tried:
i am in touch with a solicitor. but he seems reluctant to use information

Submitted: 303 days and 1 hours ago.
Category: UK Family Law
Value: £22
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  michael holly replied 302 days and 23 hours ago.

Where one of the parties is self employed the divorce courts are aware that that person can try to hide their true income. They will accept evidence that the person's income is higher. This can be done from evidence such as photographs and evidence of lifestyle. So if he is saying he is potless but he drives an expensive car and has 3 holidays a year it is pretty obvious he is not telling the truth.The courts do not like being lied to and they can punish him for lying by presuming a very high income and making an order accordingly.To answer your question compiling evidence that hhis income is higher that he will state is worthwhile

I hope this helps and best wishes

 

Yours sincerely

Expert TypeFamily Solicitor
Category: UK Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.5 %
Accepts: 429
Answered: 6/23/2012

Experience: BA Hons degree Law , Solicitors finals, 20 years experience, trained family law mediator.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

6 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Family Law Questions Date Submitted
My wife and I owned a joint mortgaged property and since the 2/11/2013
My ex-wife falsely told our 11-year old daughter I molested 1/1/2013
Dear Sir/Madam I have a very specific question regarding 9/16/2012
Locked:PR-JM 7/2/2012
MY NEW QUESTION IS UNDERNEATH its just our old talk _____________________ Status: Fin 6/22/2012
I am a doctor, married to another doctor. We have been married 5/28/2012
Hi, I have a question, I am an EU citizen living in the UK 3/26/2012
My son's wife decided 2 years ago that she wanted a divorce 3/21/2012
UK Family Law - Joint Lives Maintenance Orders 2/23/2012
UK Family Law - my son has shared residency of his 3 year old 2/17/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Family Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
219 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan