Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Family Law

Ask an UK Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

what can I do if my wife constantly breaks a court order and

 
michael holly's Avatar
  • Answered by:michael holly
  • Family Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 98.5 %
  • Accepted Answers: 429
Verified Expert
in UK Family Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
thank you this has allowed me to get things a little more in perspective before...
Positive
thanks excellent information
Positive
Michael told me the painfull truth, which I much appreciate
Positive
solid answer
Positive
fair play
Positive
excellent
Positive
thanks for the response it comfirmed what i thiught
Positive
thank you
Positive
in a word excellent

Customer Question

what can I do if my wife constantly breaks a court order and her solicitor does not answer my letters?

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question : England

Already Tried:
my solicitor has written letters to her solicitor, I have written to my ex wife and her solicitor. I've also tried txt messages.

Submitted: 334 days and 12 hours ago.
Category: UK Family Law
Value: £33
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  michael holly replied334 days and 11 hours ago.

The botXXXXX XXXXXne is that you have to go back to court to enforce the order against her.

It can be a frustrating and expensive business but it is the only way if she will simply not abide by the existing order

I hope this helps and you get what you are seeking here

Best wishes

 

Yours sincerely

Expert TypeFamily Solicitor
Category: UK Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.5 %
Accepts: 429
Answered: 6/22/2012

Experience: BA Hons degree Law , Solicitors finals, 20 years experience, trained family law mediator.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Family Law Questions Date Submitted
My wife and I owned a joint mortgaged property and since the 2/11/2013
My ex-wife falsely told our 11-year old daughter I molested 1/1/2013
Dear Sir/Madam I have a very specific question regarding 9/16/2012
Locked:PR-JM 7/2/2012
MY NEW QUESTION IS UNDERNEATH its just our old talk _____________________ Status: Fin 6/22/2012
I am a doctor, married to another doctor. We have been married 5/28/2012
Hi, I have a question, I am an EU citizen living in the UK 3/26/2012
My son's wife decided 2 years ago that she wanted a divorce 3/21/2012
UK Family Law - Joint Lives Maintenance Orders 2/23/2012
UK Family Law - my son has shared residency of his 3 year old 2/17/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Family Law Experts

See More Solicitors

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
182 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan