Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Family Law

Ask an UK Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I am a doctor, married to another doctor. We have been married

 
claire's Avatar
  • Answered by:claire
  • Family Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 97.7 %
  • Accepted Answers: 12199
Verified Expert
in UK Family Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
fast,efficient and easy to understand.thank you
Positive
fast and straightforward answer Thanks
Positive
Thank you very much for the answer. I have changed the wording on draft lletter...
Positive
Great
Positive
Reassured me that I'm not doing anything majorly wrong and that there are ways...
Positive
Thank you great help
Positive
Straight forward advice, thanks!
Positive
On my information provided I feel the answers were fine, thanks!

Customer Question

I am a doctor, married to another doctor. We have been married 10 years and have 2 children, aged 7 and 4. We have a mortgage together of about £300.000 and have some £200.000 equity in the house.
I am thinking of divorce but do not know anything about practicalities. Husband would be willing to an amicable divorce and I would like that too. There is no question about me keeping both children, he has been a hopeless father.
I am from Romania, he is from Ireland. In terms of assets we have the house but no savings. His family have land in Ireland but I make no claim on that.
I need to know what type of money I would get in child support, he earns >_ £70.000. This is so I can budget my new home buy.
many thanks for your help.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: United Kingdom

Already Tried:
Nothing, just preparing psychologically

Submitted: 316 days and 9 hours ago.
Category: UK Family Law
Value: £17.88
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  claire replied 316 days and 9 hours ago.

Hi
Which part of the Uk are you in?
How much do you earn?
Claire

Customer replied 315 days and 13 hours ago.

Live in London, earn also about £70.000.

Customer replied 315 days and 10 hours ago.

Hi Claire,

Am I still to expect an answer? Are you based in the US? Is it the time difference? But then are are you alright with UK family law?

Many thanks,

Gabriela

Picture
Expert:  claire replied 315 days and 10 hours ago.

Hi
My apologies for the delay - I had connection problems.
I am indeed in the UK and not the US although this is a US site.
Would you wish to stay in your current home?
Claire

Customer replied 315 days and 10 hours ago.

Hello again,

Yes, we talked about 'buying him out' (splitting the equity), would be better for children as they would not have to change school. He might change his mind though, he is famous for it.

Does it matter? Why do you ask?

Gabriela

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  claire replied 315 days and 10 hours ago.

Hi
The priority for the court is the safe and secure housing of the children until they are 18 with the emphasis on the children's security and stability.
In addition your ex is under a duty to help you house the children until they are 18.
His child maintenance liability will be 20% of his net income (less if he has the children overnight more than 54 nights a year)
In addition he may not be able to force a sale of the house until your youngest is 18 - unless you can easily raise the money to buy him out or purchase another suitable property.
Claire

Expert TypeFamily Solicitor
Category: UK Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.7 %
Accepts: 12199
Answered: 5/29/2012

Experience: 25 years experience of all aspects of family law

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 315 days and 9 hours ago.

Hi Claire,

Thank you for your answer, I tried to accept it but somehow got denied access to the page?

It sounds like I should really get a lawyer, things are complicated when there are children and also 'ex' is not a reliable person, he changes his mind all the time...

Thanks again,

Gabriela

Picture
Expert:  claire replied 315 days and 9 hours ago.

THIS ANSWER IS LOCKED!
You can view this answer by clicking here to Register or Login and paying $3.
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.

 
Tweet

3 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Family Law Questions Date Submitted
My wife and I owned a joint mortgaged property and since the 2/11/2013
My ex-wife falsely told our 11-year old daughter I molested 1/1/2013
Dear Sir/Madam I have a very specific question regarding 9/16/2012
Locked:PR-JM 7/2/2012
MY NEW QUESTION IS UNDERNEATH its just our old talk _____________________ Status: Fin 6/22/2012
I am a doctor, married to another doctor. We have been married 5/28/2012
Hi, I have a question, I am an EU citizen living in the UK 3/26/2012
My son's wife decided 2 years ago that she wanted a divorce 3/21/2012
UK Family Law - Joint Lives Maintenance Orders 2/23/2012
UK Family Law - my son has shared residency of his 3 year old 2/17/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Family Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
96 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC