Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Family Law

Ask an UK Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

That cant be lawful, as they could be corrupt. I thought UK

 
claire's Avatar
  • Answered by:claire
  • Family Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 97.6 %
  • Accepted Answers: 12283
Verified Expert
in UK Family Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
fast,efficient and easy to understand.thank you
Positive
fast and straightforward answer Thanks
Positive
Thank you very much for the answer. I have changed the wording on draft lletter...
Positive
Great
Positive
Reassured me that I'm not doing anything majorly wrong and that there are ways...
Positive
Thank you great help
Positive
Straight forward advice, thanks!
Positive
On my information provided I feel the answers were fine, thanks!

Customer Question

That can't be lawful, as they could be corrupt. I thought UK system was innocent until proven guilty

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question : uk

Submitted: 356 days and 6 hours ago.
Category: UK Family Law
Value: £18
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  claire replied356 days and 6 hours ago.

Hi
That is a matter for criminal law.
Where family law is concerned the safety of children comes first.
Any decisions by social workers can be challenged in the courts if necessary
Claire

Expert TypeFamily Solicitor
Category: UK Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.6 %
Accepts: 12283
Answered: 5/26/2012

Experience: 25 years experience of all aspects of family law

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied356 days and 6 hours ago.

So basically they have a license to do what they want. As I have read many cases in the national press, that the Judge always listens to the experts, who in turn are making loads of money. The parents don't get a say or fair decision. The whole thing sounds unlawful. but thanks for your help up to now.

If they don't like you, they can ruin your life, unbelievable.

Picture
Expert:  claire replied356 days and 6 hours ago.

Hi
No they cannot do what they like - and I have successfully challenged a number of care applications - but you do need to show a willingness to co-operate once there has been an incident that has excited their attention
Claire

Customer replied356 days and 6 hours ago.

In 2003 A family, so called friend, abused my two step daughters. He worked alongside Social Services/CPS. When SS/CPS would seek a professional DR’s advice, they would pass already abused children to DR Robert Wells. Even though Dr Robert Wells had been arrested previously for Paedophilia, SS/CPS not only allowed him to operate within this position of trust, they fed his Evil.

Also I grew up in care and had many bad experiences with SS, so I could enter in to an agreement with people I don't trust.

Customer replied356 days and 5 hours ago.

Here is the case with the DR I hope you understand my mistrust for the SS

http://www.telegraph.co.uk/news/uknews/1464003/15-years-for-police-doctor-but-did-he-rape-other-girls.html

Picture
Expert:  claire replied355 days and 22 hours ago.

HI
I can fully understand your distrust of Social Services if you grew up in care - BUT sadly this just not change your current position.
At THIS stage you are not being referred to any experts of this type - you are being asked to go on the kind of course where there is a great deal of talking therapy - and you can in fact find your own course by asking for a referral from your GP.
In fact by doing this - sorting it out yourself - you will even enhance your standing in the eyes of Social Services making it a more positive experience all round.
To achieve the result within a meaningful time table for your children you are going to work with the system from with in it - which does not mean that you cannot work it your way.
#You can get help and support from www.frg.org.uk
Claire
PS do NOT press accept again - there is no need

Customer replied355 days and 21 hours ago.

Hi, I understand your advice and thank you. It doesn't make sense why I have to give my time up, speak to a stranger and reveal parts of my private life, if I don't need a course. They also want me to inform on my partner, which in turn they seem to twist it. They have already split me and my X up as we have been scared of them taking the kids.

It seems very unjust to have an authority that the people pay for that can coerce you in to what they want to and threaten you if you don't do it they will take your kids.
That whole system seems open to bully's, coruption and against what I thought was the law of the.
I suppose my final question to you is, Social Services don't have to follow this :NO Freeman shall be taken or imprisoned, or be disseised of his Freehold, or Liberties, or free Customs, or be outlawed, or exiled, or any other wise destroyed; nor will We not pass upon him, nor condemn him, but by lawful judgment of his Peers, or by the Law of the land. We will sell to no man, we will not deny or defer to any man either Justice or Right.?

Picture
Expert:  claire replied355 days and 21 hours ago.

Hi
I am afraid that the Magna Carta has no relevance to the Children Act
Claire

Customer replied355 days and 20 hours ago.

So this is unlawful? What I said is true? What's the point in having that clause in place? If the solicitors don't stand up for what's right to protect people from possible corruption?

This is scary that bad people can operate without standing under this human right & that the Queen has sworn an oath to. Seems manipulated.

This leaves child trafficking open to criminals, as the families can't get honourable representation?

No wonder people feel like they live under a dictatorship and corruption within family law is corrupt and rife.

solicitors should act for the people and be completely lawful.

Thanks

Picture
Expert:  claire replied355 days and 20 hours ago.

Hi
No I am afraid it is not unlawful.
Magna Carta was a document drawn up 800 years ago - it was actually about the freedom of wealthy people and not the common man.
If Care Proceedings are issued then you will have free legal aid and you will find that family lawyers do indeed fight the system - and win - but YOU as a parent will need to help your solicitor do that.
Claire

Customer replied355 days and 20 hours ago.

thanks Claire, the clause maybe 800 years old but the clause still stands and is still used in criminal law to protect the common man and give a fair trial and this stops unjust decision.

So this makes the experts in the Social services above the law of the land, we were all born as equals and no one should have the right to utilise their power of authority to destroy whom they wish too.

thanks and I apologise for believing in this equality.



Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  claire replied355 days and 20 hours ago.

Hi
Social Services are not above the law of the land - that is why it is the court than has the power to make Care Orders and not Social workers.
However at the stage YOU are at independent experts are not involved and neither are the courts - and for your sanity try and keep it that way
Claire

Expert TypeFamily Solicitor
Category: UK Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.6 %
Accepts: 12283
Answered: 5/27/2012

Experience: 25 years experience of all aspects of family law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Family Law Questions Date Submitted
My wife and I owned a joint mortgaged property and since the 2/11/2013
My ex-wife falsely told our 11-year old daughter I molested 1/1/2013
Dear Sir/Madam I have a very specific question regarding 9/16/2012
Locked:PR-JM 7/2/2012
MY NEW QUESTION IS UNDERNEATH its just our old talk _____________________ Status: Fin 6/22/2012
I am a doctor, married to another doctor. We have been married 5/28/2012
Hi, I have a question, I am an EU citizen living in the UK 3/26/2012
My son's wife decided 2 years ago that she wanted a divorce 3/21/2012
UK Family Law - Joint Lives Maintenance Orders 2/23/2012
UK Family Law - my son has shared residency of his 3 year old 2/17/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Family Law Experts

See More Solicitors

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
85 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan