Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Family Law

Ask an UK Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I have a 17 year old daughter that is in full time employment,

 
claire's Avatar
  • Answered by:claire
  • Family Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 97.7 %
  • Accepted Answers: 12200
Verified Expert
in UK Family Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
fast,efficient and easy to understand.thank you
Positive
fast and straightforward answer Thanks
Positive
Thank you very much for the answer. I have changed the wording on draft lletter...
Positive
Great
Positive
Reassured me that I'm not doing anything majorly wrong and that there are ways...
Positive
Thank you great help
Positive
Straight forward advice, thanks!
Positive
On my information provided I feel the answers were fine, thanks!

Customer Question

I have a 17 year old daughter that is in full time employment, through her employer she is doing a NVQ2 course which she has to attend college one day per week. I reported ex-wife for claiming child benefit whilst my daughter was working full time which in turn caused my CSA payments to cease in march of this year. My daughter picks up nearly £600 per month. I have today recieved a telephone call from the CSA saying my payments will be resumed as my ex-wife has made another child benefit claim saying that my daughter is in full time education but I know for a fact that she does only 5 hours a week at college and is at work for over 24 hours a week as I am regular contact with her. Can you tell me if they are entitled to cliam this? If not what can I do to stop it?

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question : united kingdom

Already Tried:
contacting CSA today and phoned child benefits to report fraudulant claim and have not heard anything back from them. Tried to cliam back CSA payments as my daughter has been working since November 2011.

Submitted: 330 days and 20 hours ago.
Category: UK Family Law
Value: £33
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  claire replied 330 days and 17 hours ago.

Hi
Will the college confirm how many hours a week her course is allocated?
(bearing in mind that full time means 12 hours a week
Claire

Customer replied 330 days and 17 hours ago.

Yes the college will confirm that she only attends college one day a week for only 5 or 6 hours

Picture
Expert:  claire replied 330 days and 17 hours ago.

Hi
Is this in fact an apprenticeship?
Claire

Customer replied 329 days and 18 hours ago.

No we believe that is not an apprenticeship, it is a full time job but as she had already started her NVQ course they allowed her day realise at college to continue with the course.

Picture
Expert:  claire replied 329 days and 16 hours ago.

THIS ANSWER IS LOCKED!
You can view this answer by clicking here to Register or Login and paying £3.
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.

 
Tweet

6 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Family Law Questions Date Submitted
My wife and I owned a joint mortgaged property and since the 2/11/2013
My ex-wife falsely told our 11-year old daughter I molested 1/1/2013
Dear Sir/Madam I have a very specific question regarding 9/16/2012
Locked:PR-JM 7/2/2012
MY NEW QUESTION IS UNDERNEATH its just our old talk _____________________ Status: Fin 6/22/2012
I am a doctor, married to another doctor. We have been married 5/28/2012
Hi, I have a question, I am an EU citizen living in the UK 3/26/2012
My son's wife decided 2 years ago that she wanted a divorce 3/21/2012
UK Family Law - Joint Lives Maintenance Orders 2/23/2012
UK Family Law - my son has shared residency of his 3 year old 2/17/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Family Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
233 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC