Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Family Law

Ask an UK Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My son (11.5 yrs) has recently expressed strong preference

 
claire's Avatar
  • Answered by:claire
  • Family Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 97.7 %
  • Accepted Answers: 12348
Verified Expert
in UK Family Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
fast,efficient and easy to understand.thank you
Positive
fast and straightforward answer Thanks
Positive
Thank you very much for the answer. I have changed the wording on draft lletter...
Positive
Great
Positive
Reassured me that I'm not doing anything majorly wrong and that there are ways...
Positive
Thank you great help
Positive
Straight forward advice, thanks!
Positive
On my information provided I feel the answers were fine, thanks!

Customer Question

My son (11.5 yrs) has recently expressed strong preference to reside with me (father) and has been now for 2 months. This follows increasing requests to visit more frequently and for longer periods. I have a shared care (no court orders) arrangement with his mother which operated reasonably well until 15 months ago, when the mother announced she was moving 150miles to live with boyfriend and Son has no option but to consent to it and change schools etc.

I reside within his school catchment area and am remarried (3 yrs) to my partner of 10yrs. My ex-wife has increasing caused distress to my son by preventing any flexibility in his requests to increase visits and he has phoned me numerous times to visit when he could get away from his mother which I did not endorse. However prior to accepting he reside with me, he has 'run away' and turned up on my doorstep (once 6.30AM) without any knowledge of myself or his mother. As he is clearly at risk of running away and determining his own preferences I feel obliged to offer him residency as he requires.
I have 2 older daughters (21 at university & 17.5 residing with mother).
My ex-wife has since harassed me, my wife and son repeatedly insisting he returns to her, which I am unable to influence. I have bought him a phone to encourage direct contact with her and invited her to discuss with me and son but she is resolutely angry and says this is not his choice or mine. There is no constructive dialogue and she has recently approached the CSA to enforce maintenance collection unilaterally unknown to me until they called. There is no history of maintenance difficulty however I did write to her to ask for a review now he was with me all the time. She has refused to offer him any clothes or property from her house.

I have not been able to engage her with a third party or with son to mediate a discussion on meeting son's preferences until her solicitor made a referral on her behalf.

I agreed to attend mediation to further discuss however she has now applied to court for an emergency directions hearing, claiming I have wrongfully reversed residency and he is at risk as he has failed to attend scouts on a few occasions. The first mediation appointment was due next week and has now been undermined by having to attend the directions hearing at the very same time!

My son is happy and healthy, enjoys the company of his father and stepmother a great deal. We are able and willing to care for him no problem.
What approach should I take to ensure his wishes and preferences are protected?

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question : UK

Submitted: 402 days and 1 hours ago.
Category: UK Family Law
Value: £43
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Law Denning replied402 days and 1 hours ago.

How long has he been with you?

Please give me as much detail as possible.

As it is weekend, I have “domestic” things to do as all UK Law experts do. We are real people, practising law. We/I do give bespoke personal answers to your problem, so please bear with me if I don’t get back to you within minutes!! It may be a few hours or even overnight (we/I do sleep..sometimes!). If this is a problem, and you want an urgent answer for some reason, simply post up and another expert will assist.

Thank you for your question on Just Answer

LD

Customer replied402 days and 1 hours ago.

As above, he has been with me now for 2 months.
I have things to do also!The court hearing is on Tuesday10AM.I was advised with papers Thursday 10PM.
My son has spent each alternate weekend and one night in week with me since I separated when he was 2yrs old as well as extended holidays and periods of sickness when his mother was at work.
I am a very senior manager in a charity and have been in full employment all this time.
If you cant assist with advice now let me know.

Picture
Expert:  claire replied402 days ago.

Hi
At 11 your son is too young for his wishes to be the deciding factor in this.
What you should have done is returned your son and promised that you would apply to the court for a change in residence - and you could have arranged mediation yourself had you wished
Your saving grace is that it has taken her two months to make the application which means that the status quo is now your son with you
Do not say that you could not return him - if you cannot control him now the court will wonder why you think you can cope with him at all.
Acknowledge to the court that you have handled things badly and ask for an urgent wishes and feelings report to be completed prior to any decision on a further change of residence
Claire

Customer replied402 days ago.

Thank you.
I chose not to return him as I feared he would run away again probably somewhere else if I rejected him.
My son is adamant that he will not return.
My ex-wife has refused to engage in offer of mediation or any adult parental discussion on this matter- not much point in persuing that was there?
At what age would the court determine that 11 (nearly 12) his voice is significant in control and safety of him?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  claire replied401 days and 23 hours ago.

Hi
As I said I would not make a great deal of that argument - it is too easy for then other side to point out that you could simply have explained to your son that the court application would be made and he would have a chance for his voice to be heard
In the end the decisive age is 16 - but between 12 and 16 the wishes of the child become more significant - an din the long term in this case from what you have said you are to achieve the result that your son is looking for
Claire

Expert TypeFamily Solicitor
Category: UK Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.7 %
Accepts: 12348
Answered: 5/13/2012

Experience: 25 years experience of all aspects of family law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

4 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Family Law Questions Date Submitted
MY NEW QUESTION IS UNDERNEATH its just our old talk _____________________ Status: Fin 6/22/2012
My son's wife decided 2 years ago that she wanted a divorce 3/21/2012
UK Family Law - Joint Lives Maintenance Orders 2/23/2012
UK Family Law - my son has shared residency of his 3 year old 2/17/2012
UK Family Law. My child is 18 and I would like to get the 8/29/2011
Dear Sir /Madam, I am a British Lebanese man residing in 8/28/2011
i havent seen my 2 girls for 4 years, i dont see why i should 2/22/2010
its has been over 2 years now I have been seprated from my 10/18/2009
my wife and i seperated i gave her money (cash) as settlement 7/3/2009
my son has shared custody of his two children ages 7 and 9. 4/29/2009
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Family Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
207 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan