Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Family Law

Ask an UK Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hi I am the father of my nearly 7 year old Grandson, Ok I

 
claire's Avatar
  • Answered by:claire
  • Family Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 97.7 %
  • Accepted Answers: 12257
Verified Expert
in UK Family Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
fast,efficient and easy to understand.thank you
Positive
fast and straightforward answer Thanks
Positive
Thank you very much for the answer. I have changed the wording on draft lletter...
Positive
Great
Positive
Reassured me that I'm not doing anything majorly wrong and that there are ways...
Positive
Thank you great help
Positive
Straight forward advice, thanks!
Positive
On my information provided I feel the answers were fine, thanks!

Customer Question

Hi I am the father of my nearly 7 year old Grandson, Ok I am his grandma but it is me who puts a roof over his head pays the majority of his bills. For 7 years his father lived with us and everytime he as asked to do anything for the child he dumped him back on me.

I feel that since the genetic father has since left us isnt even paying his way properly will not do mediation etc... I should be seeking two thirds of his access time as I am providing two thirds of everything and for nearly 7 years I have played the cricket and football taken him places and nurtured him. It appears to us on reflection that he damaged us all but realising my daughter has far too much empathy with him and then investigating further it appears he is a narcassist an extreme one.

There is another hearing on Monday morning on this case. I wish to attend. Do I have to fill any papers or can I just turn up and ask to be heard? What is the process please?

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question : Surrey

Already Tried:
Nothing but now we know for a fact its abuse we have all suffered. I want to ensure the child is as safe as possible.

Submitted: 357 days ago.
Category: UK Family Law
Value: £28
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Law Denning replied 357 days ago.



Is this a custody hearing?

Please give me as much detail as possible.

As it is weekend, I have “domestic” things to do as all UK Law experts do. We are real people, practising law. We/I do give bespoke personal answers to your problem, so please bear with me if I don’t get back to you within minutes!! It may be a few hours or even overnight (we/I do sleep..sometimes!). If this is a problem, and you want an urgent answer for some reason, simply post up and another expert will assist.

Thank you for your question on Just Answer

LD

Picture
Expert:  claire replied 357 days ago.

Hi
No I am afraid that you cannot just turn up and however strongly you feel about your role in the child's life you have no right to be heard in the proceedings.
If your daughter feels that there is useful evidence that you can give then at the appropriate time she can ask you to give a statement - and of course you are entitled to accompany her to the court and support her in the waiting area
Claire

Customer replied 356 days and 23 hours ago.

My daughter agrees my input is more than this mans.
He still hasnt put a roof over the childs head.
His only concern is himself.

So is there a form by which I can seek to be attached to this case? If so what form? I can write a statement but I am sure the Judge would wish to ask me questions as I am an integral part of this family. I should have the father's rights as for 7 years at the father's insistance I have had to be the father.

There is not much point in me going if I am just sitting in the waiting area.

Picture
Expert:  claire replied 356 days and 23 hours ago.

Hi
Whose application is it and what for?
Claire

 
Tweet

3 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Family Law Questions Date Submitted
My wife and I owned a joint mortgaged property and since the 2/11/2013
My ex-wife falsely told our 11-year old daughter I molested 1/1/2013
Dear Sir/Madam I have a very specific question regarding 9/16/2012
Locked:PR-JM 7/2/2012
MY NEW QUESTION IS UNDERNEATH its just our old talk _____________________ Status: Fin 6/22/2012
I am a doctor, married to another doctor. We have been married 5/28/2012
Hi, I have a question, I am an EU citizen living in the UK 3/26/2012
My son's wife decided 2 years ago that she wanted a divorce 3/21/2012
UK Family Law - Joint Lives Maintenance Orders 2/23/2012
UK Family Law - my son has shared residency of his 3 year old 2/17/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Family Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
78 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan