Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Family Law

Ask an UK Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

we married in 1990 and have been split up since 1994,i am

 
lockwood2012's Avatar
  • Answered by:lockwood2012
  • Barrister
  • Positive Feedback: 66.7 %
  • Accepted Answers: 16
Verified Expert
in UK Family Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
positive answer to question, need to find more facts before asking further...
Positive
The system has lost much of my info. so please contact me again...
Positive
thanks
Positive
Great insight, Got all the answers i needed.
Positive
My question was answered promptly and in an easy to understand and definative...
Positive
i have got more out of this response from my own solicitor or barrister thank...
Positive
thanks for your comments
Positive
Excellent - very helpful

Customer Question

we married in 1990 and have been split up since 1994,i am now retired and live with my partner of about 19 years .if my wife devorces me what is she entitled to from my pensions and is my partner entitled to anything.thank you, tony.

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question : suffolk,england

Already Tried:
nothing

Submitted: 342 days and 9 hours ago.
Category: UK Family Law
Value: £22
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  lockwood2012 replied 342 days and 8 hours ago.


lockwood2012 :

Hi Tony, thank you for the question. The botXXX XXne is as you never divorced, she is entitled to make a claim.

lockwood2012 :

The outcome is that any entitlement will be modest as the delay will be an important factor for the court

lockwood2012 :

to consider.Contribution (or lack of it) will also count against her.Thus the outcome being nominal or very modest. You can`t stop her from making a claim, with all the inconvenience and cost that may involve. As far as your partner is concerned you can nominate her by contacting the trustees of the Pensions Trust Fund and nominating her as your beneficiary (in the event of your death).

lockwood2012 :

Please press accept button before you leave the site. Regards. Lockwood.

Customer :

thanks,could you please explain contribution()or lack of it)to me.

lockwood2012 :

Hi Tony, the court look at the contribution each party makes during the course of a marriage when assets are built

lockwood2012 :

up. That is the basis that an equitable division of assets is made. It is clear that the period when the majority of the contributions that make up the pension fund was made at a time when the marriage was no longer in existence. Thus you wife cannot claim that she contributed to the marriage and this asset being accrued and therefore was entitled to a share of your pension.

Expert TypeBarrister
Category: UK Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 66.7 %
Accepts: 16
Answered: 5/6/2012

Experience: Barrister for over twenty years. Experience in the provision of advisory services and court litigation

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

3 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Family Law Questions Date Submitted
My wife and I owned a joint mortgaged property and since the 2/11/2013
My ex-wife falsely told our 11-year old daughter I molested 1/1/2013
Dear Sir/Madam I have a very specific question regarding 9/16/2012
Locked:PR-JM 7/2/2012
MY NEW QUESTION IS UNDERNEATH its just our old talk _____________________ Status: Fin 6/22/2012
I am a doctor, married to another doctor. We have been married 5/28/2012
Hi, I have a question, I am an EU citizen living in the UK 3/26/2012
My son's wife decided 2 years ago that she wanted a divorce 3/21/2012
UK Family Law - Joint Lives Maintenance Orders 2/23/2012
UK Family Law - my son has shared residency of his 3 year old 2/17/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Family Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
231 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC