Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Family Law

Ask an UK Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

how do i get an injunction against my mother

 

Customer Question

how do i get an injunction against my mother

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question : england

Already Tried:
writing letter

Submitted: 341 days and 1 hours ago.
Category: UK Family Law
Value: £22
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  UK-Justice replied 341 days and 1 hours ago.

Thanks for your question. Please remember to click ACCEPT once you get my answer.

-Could you explain your situation a little more?

Customer replied 341 days and 1 hours ago.

my mother has tried to interfere and ruin my life too often, had enough, want her off my back

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  UK-Justice replied 341 days and 1 hours ago.

You may be able to get a civil injunction for harassment.

Harassment is where someone pursues a course of conduct likely to cause alarm, harassment or distress.

But you would need to see a Solicitor to draft an application and present your argument in Court.

But yes, you can get an injunction in the County Court.

This can be an emergency injunction or on notice, which means it could be in 14 days.

Please remember to click accept so that I am credited for my time. Thank you.

Expert TypeBarrister
Category: UK Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.3 %
Accepts: 452
Answered: 5/4/2012

Experience: Called to the Bar in 2007

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

4 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Family Law Questions Date Submitted
My wife and I owned a joint mortgaged property and since the 2/11/2013
My ex-wife falsely told our 11-year old daughter I molested 1/1/2013
Dear Sir/Madam I have a very specific question regarding 9/16/2012
Locked:PR-JM 7/2/2012
MY NEW QUESTION IS UNDERNEATH its just our old talk _____________________ Status: Fin 6/22/2012
I am a doctor, married to another doctor. We have been married 5/28/2012
Hi, I have a question, I am an EU citizen living in the UK 3/26/2012
My son's wife decided 2 years ago that she wanted a divorce 3/21/2012
UK Family Law - Joint Lives Maintenance Orders 2/23/2012
UK Family Law - my son has shared residency of his 3 year old 2/17/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Family Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
252 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC