Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Family Law

Ask an UK Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

my daughter is renting a property in her name with her 2 sons,

 
claire's Avatar
  • Answered by:claire
  • Family Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 97.7 %
  • Accepted Answers: 12203
Verified Expert
in UK Family Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
fast,efficient and easy to understand.thank you
Positive
fast and straightforward answer Thanks
Positive
Thank you very much for the answer. I have changed the wording on draft lletter...
Positive
Great
Positive
Reassured me that I'm not doing anything majorly wrong and that there are ways...
Positive
Thank you great help
Positive
Straight forward advice, thanks!
Positive
On my information provided I feel the answers were fine, thanks!

Customer Question

my daughter is renting a property in her name with her 2 sons, in january 2012 her new partner moved into the property with her.2 weeks later her new partners ex insisted his 3 children should move in as well. 5 months later after repeatidly getting abusefrom his ex, the behaviour of her partners children has been greatly affected by this and my daughter thinks it would be better to be living with their mother, my daughter has been left to be the main carer of these children and has to take them to school, take them to appointments and looks after them during the school holidays, their mother does not want them back as she is happy that someone else is doing her job for her but my daughter still has to endure abuse from her in the form of threats and saying my daugher is just her childrens skivvy.
the oldest is playing truant from school and a letter has been sent from the school to say she has been falling behind with her school work. the oldest son is regularly suspended from school for violent behaviour and my daughter feels that this is two much for her to deal with but their mother refuses to take them back, what should she do.

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question : england

Already Tried:
nothing

Submitted: 344 days and 4 hours ago.
Category: UK Family Law
Value: £28
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  jomo1972 replied 344 days and 4 hours ago.

Hi

Thank you for your question and welcome to Just Answer. I will try to help with this.

What exactly would you like to know about this?

Picture
Expert:  claire replied 344 days and 4 hours ago.

Hi
Does your daughter wish to continue in the relationship with her partner
Claire

Customer replied 344 days and 4 hours ago.

Yes, the relationship has no problems other than the strain it has on my daughter receiving abuse from the ex and obviously the behaviour of his children and his reluctance to discipline them which has been frequently discussed. Her partner and his three children are not named on the lease of the rented property and her rental agent has asked for her to do this and based on the situation she is obviously very reluctant.

Picture
Expert:  claire replied 344 days and 4 hours ago.

Hi
I can understand her concerns but this is essentially a relationship problem.
If your daughter no longer wishes to take responsibility for the children then her partner needs to find an alternative home for them - it is not your daughters responsibility to do so and she should certainly not add her partner to the lease if she does not want the children there
Claire

Customer replied 344 days and 4 hours ago.

Where does the mothers responsibility lie in all this as she is not willing to take them back or accept any responsibility for them. My daughters partners home is with her but their mother has her own place but just refuses to take them back

Picture
Expert:  claire replied 344 days and 4 hours ago.

Hi
Both parents have the same rights and responsibilities with regard to the children and their housing and care
Claire

Customer replied 344 days and 3 hours ago.

Can't he insist they live with her as he is unable to do school runs and obviously work commitments mean he would have to find child care etc as my daughter is not willing to continue to be their main career anymore. The mother has had them live with her before my daughter and their father began a relationship

Picture
Expert:  claire replied 344 days and 3 hours ago.

Hi
He cannot insist they live with her if she does not wish to have them
If he does not wish to care for them either then he will have to discuss matters with Social Services I am afraid
Claire

Customer replied 344 days and 3 hours ago.

My daughter has asked me to ask you, what grounds are acceptable for your children not being able to live with you

Picture
Expert:  claire replied 344 days and 3 hours ago.

Hi
Acceptable to whom?
Claire

Customer replied 344 days ago.

Social sevices

Picture
Expert:  claire replied 344 days ago.

HI
Is her partner willing to give up his children?
Claire

Customer replied 343 days and 23 hours ago.

Her partner doesn't but she feels it much easier for everyone concerned as my daughter tends to be the main person who provides for his children's child are needs. I wondered what grounds social services would base for a partner to be able to say they can't look after their children. For example her partner works long hours so looking after the children alone would be impossible. Whereas his ex partner and their works school time hours and therefor there is no valid reason why she deems herself incapable.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  claire replied 343 days and 23 hours ago.

HI
This is not currently a matter for social services.
If her partner is no longer wishing to have the children in his care then he will have to speak to his ex and reach an agreement with her
Your daughters only option is to tell her partner he has to choose between her and his children
Claire

Expert TypeFamily Solicitor
Category: UK Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.7 %
Accepts: 12203
Answered: 5/4/2012

Experience: 25 years experience of all aspects of family law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

2 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Family Law Questions Date Submitted
My wife and I owned a joint mortgaged property and since the 2/11/2013
My ex-wife falsely told our 11-year old daughter I molested 1/1/2013
Dear Sir/Madam I have a very specific question regarding 9/16/2012
Locked:PR-JM 7/2/2012
MY NEW QUESTION IS UNDERNEATH its just our old talk _____________________ Status: Fin 6/22/2012
I am a doctor, married to another doctor. We have been married 5/28/2012
Hi, I have a question, I am an EU citizen living in the UK 3/26/2012
My son's wife decided 2 years ago that she wanted a divorce 3/21/2012
UK Family Law - Joint Lives Maintenance Orders 2/23/2012
UK Family Law - my son has shared residency of his 3 year old 2/17/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Family Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
243 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC