Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Family Law

Ask an UK Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My husband is an alcoholic, we have been married for 4 years

 
Josh-2010's Avatar
  • Answered by:Josh-2010
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 100.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 220
Verified Expert
in UK Family Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
thanks, continued good work!
Positive
thanks, continued good work!
Positive
sorted
Positive
many thanks I now have sorted this out
Positive
was able to deal with this issue
Positive
very helpful got the required outcome in 1hr 25 min from the local council
Positive
Very helpful I hope to work with you again and hopefully tip once i here back...
Positive
Thanks for your help I will digest the information tomorow and see were we go...

Customer Question

My husband is an alcoholic, we have been married for 4 years and do not have children, I am in full time employment and currently the house we jointly own has no equity in it. I have moved from the property that we jointly own for my own safety. Since I have moved out he is now in arrers on the mortgage and utility bills, he has lost his job and is constantly drunk, with regular phone calls to the police and a&e due to his self harming. I don't want to lose my home but I am unsure of how to get him out of the property so that I can take it on myself, he is unwilling to leave and I cannot physically force him. What rights do I have to get him out of the home?if any?
Kind regards Paula

 

Optional Information:
System of Law: England-and-Wales

Already Tried:
Asking him to leave. He has signed a letter saying he has given up all rights to the house, this is not a solicitors letter but a private agreement which he did not do as he has nowhere to live. A police officer advised me to vacate the property as he was unpridictable although he has never phsically harmed me.

Submitted: 349 days and 22 hours ago.
Category: UK Family Law
Value: £43
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Josh-2010 replied 349 days and 21 hours ago.


Josh-2010 :

Welcome to JustAnswer! If you've queries once you've read my answer do ask. When satisfied, please kindly click the Green ACCEPT button

Josh-2010 :

You mention you have moved out for your safety. Has he been violent towards you please?

Josh-2010 :

Where are you presently living?

Customer :

I am currently living in my daughters family home, as i stated in the already tried section he has never phsyically harmed me

Josh-2010 :

Thanks. Has he ever threatened you or abused you emotionally in any way? Do you have police reports you may have made?

Customer :

he has made false allegations to the police constantly and once had me arrested saying I'd stabbed him, which he had actually done himself.

Customer :

emotionally I am drained, emotional abuse is constant as he calls daily asking for help, leaves messages saying he is going to kill himself, calls me at work everyday saying the same thing, I was signed off sick from work for 5 weeks due to stress and deppression

Josh-2010 :

Thanks. You have a right to occupy the home. You can consider applying for an occupation order for the property. An occupation order is an order that regulates who can live in the family home, and can also restrict your husband from entering a surrounding area. As I presume I would be correct to conclude from what you say that you would not feel safe continuing to live with your spouse but you want to return and exclude your spouse an occupation order would be worthy of consideration

Josh-2010 :

A breach of a non-molestation order is now a criminal offence and can be enforced both in the civil and criminal courts. THe police can be authorised by the court to arrest him if he breaches any order made

Josh-2010 :

In order to apply you will need to make a sworn statement to the court about the physical and emotional abuse you have suffered being as precise as possible about all the ways you have been emotionally harmed, the dates and times (if you have them) and the effects on you.

Josh-2010 :

This is the form you would need to use to apply:

Josh-2010 :

http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/HMCTS/GetForm.do?court_forms_id=1117

Josh-2010 :

Is there anything else I can help you with?

Josh-2010 :

Can I help you with anything further?

Customer :

That is great thankyou so much for your help this will help to get me started, at least i now know I have some rights

Customer :

Kind regards Paula

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: UK Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 100.0 %
Accepts: 220
Answered: 4/29/2012

Experience: LL.B (Hons), Prof Dip Law & Practice. 9 years experience in private practice in England

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

5 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Family Law Questions Date Submitted
My wife and I owned a joint mortgaged property and since the 2/11/2013
My ex-wife falsely told our 11-year old daughter I molested 1/1/2013
Dear Sir/Madam I have a very specific question regarding 9/16/2012
Locked:PR-JM 7/2/2012
MY NEW QUESTION IS UNDERNEATH its just our old talk _____________________ Status: Fin 6/22/2012
I am a doctor, married to another doctor. We have been married 5/28/2012
Hi, I have a question, I am an EU citizen living in the UK 3/26/2012
My son's wife decided 2 years ago that she wanted a divorce 3/21/2012
UK Family Law - Joint Lives Maintenance Orders 2/23/2012
UK Family Law - my son has shared residency of his 3 year old 2/17/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Family Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
109 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC