Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Family Law

Ask an UK Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

after a couple separate does the husband have to pay his wife

 
claire's Avatar
  • Answered by:claire
  • Family Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 97.7 %
  • Accepted Answers: 12200
Verified Expert
in UK Family Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
fast,efficient and easy to understand.thank you
Positive
fast and straightforward answer Thanks
Positive
Thank you very much for the answer. I have changed the wording on draft lletter...
Positive
Great
Positive
Reassured me that I'm not doing anything majorly wrong and that there are ways...
Positive
Thank you great help
Positive
Straight forward advice, thanks!
Positive
On my information provided I feel the answers were fine, thanks!

Customer Question

after a couple separate does the husband have to pay his wife maintenance where there are no dependants but she is on a low income and he pays the mortgage still?

 

Optional Information:
System of Law: England-and-Wales

Already Tried:
This is a question on behalf of my brother. His ex wife says she was told by Citizens advice he has to pay maintenance and the mortgage. He has so far accepted this as true but finds it difficult to keep up The house is on the market but in spite of having reduced the price several times there has been no sale.

Submitted: 351 days and 5 hours ago.
Category: UK Family Law
Value: £40
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  INC replied 351 days and 5 hours ago.

Hi,

Thanks for your question.

If I have provided you with an answer, kindly click ACCEPT.

The short answer is yes, maintenance payments will be payable.

Maintenance payments (known as Periodical Payments in legal terms) are regular payments made by the higher earning partner to the lower or non-earning partner. Unlike other financial settlements, maintenance can continue for life (certainly after divorce, and even after the payer’s death!), so it’s a continuous liability.

I hope this answers your question. If so, kindly click ACCEPT.

Kind regards,

Picture
Expert:  claire replied 351 days and 5 hours ago.

Hi
Actually this is not a yes/no answer as much depends on how long they were married and how much they each earn and how much the house is worth and the mortgage outstanding on it
If you let me have the figures I can give you an informed answer
Claire

Customer replied 351 days and 5 hours ago.

Claire - My brother now lives in Germany but if it is possible to wait for these details I will try to get them by email. Jill

Picture
Expert:  claire replied 351 days and 5 hours ago.

Hi
That will be fine - I will wait to hear from you
Claire

Customer replied 351 days and 1 hours ago.

Hi Claire

Not sure if the details you requested got through. Are you able to confirm please?

Picture
Expert:  claire replied 351 days ago.

Hi
No not yet!
Claire

Customer replied 350 days and 22 hours ago.

Hi Claire - will try again

There is an official separation with signed documents 1 October 2010.
Married in 1972 (28 years)
Earnings for wife are £960 gross approx, per month
Earnings for husband Euros3100 net per month
The house is on the market for £142500
The outstanding mortgage is £117000

Hope this gets to you this time

Picture
Expert:  claire replied 350 days and 21 hours ago.

Hi
Does he pay the mortgage in full and how much is it?
Claire

Customer replied 350 days and 19 hours ago.

This is the response from my brother. "i currently pay £900 per month as per our separation agreement after the house is sold, £650 per month. The mortgage is approximately £600. Th
e remainder helps towards general outgoings like insurance etc."
I hope this helps.

Picture
Expert:  claire replied 350 days and 19 hours ago.

Hi
Was he legally advised when he signed this agreement?
When will the divorce happen?
Claire

Customer replied 349 days and 20 hours ago.

Hi Claire - sorry for the delay. This is my brother's reply.
"The advice came from the CAB, a meeting that Sandra had. The agreement was taken from an online DIY separation. In a bid to try and keep costs to a minimum we said we would take the two year period of separation before attempting divorce proceedings. I didn't get a chance to scan the agreement document today but will first theing tomorrow" I was unaware that this was a DIY document and I guess that is not ideal and I think we can assume that my brother did not take his own legal advice but depended on what his wife said. As the document was signed 1 October 2010 I assume divorce proceedings will be some time after that.

Picture
Expert:  claire replied 349 days and 20 hours ago.

Hi
Given that there are no children why is the house not being sold?
Claire

Customer replied 349 days and 20 hours ago.

The house is on the market and has been for some time but there are no buyers. It is a semi detached house in Winsford Cheshire in a cul-de-sac.It is in immaculate condition as I can vouch for as my sister-in-law is a brilliant homemaker and I am at a loss as to why it has not sold. The price started out at about £165K and as mentioned before it has been dropped to £142500.

Picture
Expert:  claire replied 349 days and 19 hours ago.

Hi
What is the eventual settlement that has been agreed - how will the house proceeds be divided between them.
Claire

Customer replied 349 days and 19 hours ago.

I understand that when the property is finally sold the mortgage will be repaid and the remaining funds divided equally between them. I am trying to confirm this with my brother.

Picture
Expert:  claire replied 349 days and 18 hours ago.

Hi
Your brother is being considerably more generous than a solicitor would have suggested had he sought advice at the time he agreed to this.
Paying the mortgage in full would have been a reasonable compromise.
Having said that it could be difficult at this stage to simply stop the payments - and the issue of any ongoing liability for spouse maintenance also needs to be dealt with.
The ongoing liability can be dealt with by offering his ex a larger share of the equity in the house - but this is an area on which he should take detailed legal advice
Claire

Customer replied 348 days and 20 hours ago.

Hello Claire - I am sorry to have been so long in responding. I have now seen a copy of the agreement that my brother signed and I do feel that he was naive in not having taken his own legal advice. Their individual debts are much higher than I expected to see and the section entitled Equalization Payment I do not fully understand. The previous paragraph relating to the matrimonial home says that after the sale, the discharge of the mortgage and other relative costs the balance shall be divided equally between the parties. It is then that the Equalization payment says that Party 2 (the wife) shall pay Party 1 ( the husband) approximately £175000 being 50% of the total calculated above (This at the time being the value of the house less the current mortgage) in full and final satisfaction to Party 1 entitlement to any and all claims against Party2. Not being familiar with the legal terminology I thought that in the first instance it said monies to be divided equally then in the second part does it say that Party 2 has to pay Party 1 their share of the remaining monies?. I am sorry this is so drawn out Claire but if you are able to clarify some of this in my mind I know what my brother then has to do to be able to finalise the relationship[. Regards Jill

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  claire replied 348 days and 20 hours ago.

Hi
Frankly from what you have reported I suspect that this agreement is not likely to be binding since there was no legal advice taken and the wording seems confusing.
I think your brother needs to take this to a family law solicitor with a view to renegotiating the whole settlement
Claire

Expert TypeFamily Solicitor
Category: UK Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.7 %
Accepts: 12200
Answered: 4/26/2012

Experience: 25 years experience of all aspects of family law

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 348 days and 19 hours ago.

Claire - Thank you for all your help and advice. I hope that he will now do what he should have done in the first instant. Regards Jill

Picture
Expert:  claire replied 348 days and 19 hours ago.

Hi
You are most welcome - if things get really bad he could drop to just paying the mortgage for a bit - not ideal but if need be
Claire

 
Tweet

7 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Family Law Questions Date Submitted
My wife and I owned a joint mortgaged property and since the 2/11/2013
My ex-wife falsely told our 11-year old daughter I molested 1/1/2013
Dear Sir/Madam I have a very specific question regarding 9/16/2012
Locked:PR-JM 7/2/2012
MY NEW QUESTION IS UNDERNEATH its just our old talk _____________________ Status: Fin 6/22/2012
I am a doctor, married to another doctor. We have been married 5/28/2012
Hi, I have a question, I am an EU citizen living in the UK 3/26/2012
My son's wife decided 2 years ago that she wanted a divorce 3/21/2012
UK Family Law - Joint Lives Maintenance Orders 2/23/2012
UK Family Law - my son has shared residency of his 3 year old 2/17/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Family Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
281 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC