How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Thomas Your Own Question
Thomas, Solicitor
Category: UK Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 7430
Experience:  BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Type Your UK Family Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How long do you have to be married before you can get divorced?

Resolved Question:

How long do you have to be married before you can get divorced? Been married for 9 months but we have been together nearly 7 years
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: UK Family Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 4 years ago.

Thanks for your question.

In order for a UK court to issue a petition it is a requirement that a couple should be married for a minimum period of one year. No time spent in a relationship before your actual marriage is permitted to count:-

You will have to wait a further 3 months before submitting your divorce petition to the UK court.

In the meantime you can agree with your spouse the basis on which you shall petition (eg. unreasonable behaviour or adultery if you have not been separated for two years)

If this is useful please kindly click accept so that I may be rewarded for my time.

If you do not click accept then your deposit simply stays with the website and I receive absolutely no credit for answering your question.

Kind regards,

Thomas and other UK Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related UK Family Law Questions