How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Thomas Your Own Question
Thomas
Thomas, Solicitor
Category: UK Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 7473
Experience:  BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
28732269
Type Your UK Family Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

i got married in costa rica me and husband are uk citizens

Resolved Question:

i got married in costa rica me and husband are uk citizens we did not register the marriage in the uk on our return we since have split is the marriage legal in the uk
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: UK Family Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 4 years ago.

Hi,

 

Thanks for your question.

 

If the marriage was carried out and concluded in the way that other marriages in Costa Rica are carried out/concluded then the marriage will be legally recognised as a marriage in the UK.

 

That you have subsequently separated does not make a difference. If you were to be regarded as legally married in Costa Rica as a result of the marriage then you will be legally married under UK law.

 

If this has been useful please kindly click accept so that I may be rewarded for my time. If you do not click accept your money stays with the site and I do not receive any credit for the time I have taken to answer your question.

 

I will answer your follow up questions you may have.


Kind regards,


Tom

Thomas and other UK Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related UK Family Law Questions