Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Family Law

Ask an UK Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My partner has been granted a decree nisi. He is being advised

 
UKFamilySolicitor's Avatar
  • Answered by:UKFamilySolicitor
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 100.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 116
Verified Expert
in UK Family Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Good sound advice!
Positive
Many thanks
Positive
thanks very much. will come back if i need anymore info
Positive
Very quick and concise response. Would use and recommend again.
Positive
Thank you for your help you have sent me in the right direction. :)
Positive
very efficient
Positive
very positive feedback thank you
Positive
great advice, would recommend A++++
Positive
Thanks so much - this has helped me move forwards with this with confidence

Customer Question

My partner has been granted a decree nisi. He is being advised not to apply for the decre absolute until the family home in which he still lives is sold. The title deeds are in his sole name.We are planning to marry in September. If the decree absolute is granted and we marry without a financial settlement being agreed before we marry will his ex-wife have a call on my assets?

Submitted: 455 days and 20 hours ago.
Category: UK Family Law
Value: £22
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  UKFamilySolicitor replied 455 days and 19 hours ago.

Good evening

No, your partner's ex wife cannot claim any of your assets. However these may be relevant in any negotiations for a financial settlement or on an application by his ex wife for a financial order. For example by pooling your rescources your partner may be in a better position to rehouse himself following the sale of the matrimonial home. Also if you are working you will be able to share living costs. But this does not mean she can claim a share of your assets if you and your partner marry. I assume the fact that you and your partner intend to marry is known to his ex wife.

 

I hope this is of some help.

 

 

.

 

 

Customer replied 455 days and 9 hours ago.

Thank you. She left the marital home 7 years ago and now lives with someone else. They have no dependants and she has been supporting herself since then.Can she apply for a financial order at this stage? Also we intend to live apart for a couple of years after we marry because of work circumstances.Would this mean that my financial posistion would not be taken into account? The only joint asset they have is the house which will form the basis of any financial settlement. If my partnet now applies for the decree absolute would be disdavantaging ourselves in any way?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  UKFamilySolicitor replied 455 days and 7 hours ago.

Hi

From what you say, I do not think your marriage will make any difference to the outcome although I imagine it would be nice for everything to be sorted before you do. Also, I cannot see that your partner would be disadvantaged by applying for the Decree absolute at this stage. However you mention that he is being advised and I suggest he asks his solicitor why he is advising against applying for the decree absolute until the house is sold. I am assuming your partner is the Petitioner - ie he started the divorce proceedings.

 

The aim is to agree the terms for a consent order that can be approved by the court within the divorce. This can be dealt with before or after decree absolute with the order becoming effective on decree absolute if not already granted. If your partner is the respondent to the divorce it is important that his application for a financial order is made before he remarries. He does not need to wait until the house is sold before sorting out the financial settlement -in fact it would be far better to have this sorted as soon as possible so the he and his ex know how the proceeds will be divided before the sale is completed.

 

Regards

Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: UK Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 100.0 %
Accepts: 116
Answered: 1/10/2012

Experience: 25years+ experience as Solicitor in private practice. Accredited Family Mediator. Member of Law Society's Children Panel.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

3 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Family Law Questions Date Submitted
My wife and I owned a joint mortgaged property and since the 2/11/2013
My ex-wife falsely told our 11-year old daughter I molested 1/1/2013
Dear Sir/Madam I have a very specific question regarding 9/16/2012
Locked:PR-JM 7/2/2012
MY NEW QUESTION IS UNDERNEATH its just our old talk _____________________ Status: Fin 6/22/2012
I am a doctor, married to another doctor. We have been married 5/28/2012
Hi, I have a question, I am an EU citizen living in the UK 3/26/2012
My son's wife decided 2 years ago that she wanted a divorce 3/21/2012
UK Family Law - Joint Lives Maintenance Orders 2/23/2012
UK Family Law - my son has shared residency of his 3 year old 2/17/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Family Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
264 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC