How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Senior Partner Your Own Question

Senior Partner
Senior Partner, Solicitor
Category: UK Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 13249
Experience:  solicitor admitted for more than 30 years
18726264
Type Your UK Family Law Question Here...
Senior Partner is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can I register a caution against my husbands new property

Resolved Question:

Can I register a caution against my husband's new property even though it is not the matrimonial home
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: UK Family Law
Expert:  Senior Partner replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your question. The short answer is yes - although "cautions" have been replaced with "notices" and "restrictions". By registering a notice you are making any potential purchaser aware of you interest in the land -and this notice does not necessarily mean that you have an actual interest in your husbands property but simply that you claim one. You can apply to have an agreed notice placed on the register with your husbands consent - depending on the reasons behind your desire to place the notice on the register or a unilateral notice - you apply without your husbands agreement. If you apply to have a unilateral notice placed on the register your husband can object and you would have to prove that you have whatever interest that you claim to have in the property. A restriction on the register would prevent the sale of the property by your husband. A restriction can be placed on the proprietorship or charges register at the discretion of the Land Registry and you would have to provide supporting evidence of your interest int he property or the reason why a sale should be prevented. If you wish to enter a notice or restriction on the property I would suggest that you speak with your local CAB or free legal advice centre so that you can fully explain your reasons for wanting the notice / restriction and they can help you with the necessary forms.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
The matrimonial home is in my sole name (and sole mortgage) although it was originally jointly owned. As part of the matrimonal ancillary relief process his new property is a matrimonial asset (and he seems to have a charge over my property). What form do I use ie. is it a home rights applicaiton (HR1?) or is it a restriction (RX1) I seem to need specific wording - what is that?
Expert:  Senior Partner replied 2 years ago.
The type of notice or restriction that you would file depends on where you are in the divorce process. If you are divorced then the HR1 does not apply and you would need to register a restriction. Without understanding the basis of your claim and without being able to review your paperwork online it is difficult for me to advise you, particularly with regard to the form of words to be used on the forms. If you are represented in the divorce proceedings then your solicitor should be filing in the relevant forms and advising you on these points. I would not suggest that you fill in these forms without someone reviewing the full scope of your claim and as I said above I would suggest that you see your local CAB or free legal advice centre if you are not represented. .
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
We are not divorced and are trying to mediate the finances. I am not represented and therefore am asking this question of you because you are a family lawyer. I want to register a notice/restriction preventing my husband from selling or remortgaging his new property which, as we are still married it is in effect a matrimonial asset (until we divorce). It was purchased with funds earned throughout the marriage.
Expert:  Senior Partner replied 2 years ago.
Im sorry to hear that you are not represented as this is quite complex. Essentially it is debatable whether you have a right to register a restriction in the absence of a court order or his agreement. If you want to try you can use form LX1 and claim an equitable interest because the property was acquired using matrimonial funds. You need to fill in section 12 explaining that the property was acquired using joint matrimonial funds.

If your husband objects it is quite possible that the registrar will not maintain the restriction. If you issue proceedings for financial settlement in the divorce then you may be able to get an order allowing you to put a restriction on the property pending the outcome.
Senior Partner, Solicitor
Category: UK Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 13249
Experience: solicitor admitted for more than 30 years
Senior Partner and 2 other UK Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    779
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    779
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/hartsol/2009-08-11_134750_s629545647_1406287_2616.jpg jusleen's Avatar

    jusleen

    Family Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    609
    Qualified Family Solicitor practising family law since 1999. Member of resolution.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/griffintigger/2009-2-20_19450_jo1.jpg Joanne B's Avatar

    Joanne B

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    405
    Qualified 1999 with over 12 years experience in Family Law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    400
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKfamsol/My face July 2011.64x64.jpg UKfamsol's Avatar

    UKfamsol

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    302
    Woman solicitor, qualified in 1994, specialist in family law, accredited with Resolution
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    232
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    179
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)