How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask jusleen Your Own Question

jusleen
jusleen, Family Lawyer
Category: UK Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 914
Experience:  Qualified Family Solicitor practising family law since 1999. Member of resolution.
21749110
Type Your UK Family Law Question Here...
jusleen is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

hello, my wife has/is having an affair. She wants me to move

Resolved Question:

hello, my wife has/is having an affair. She wants me to move out & she will have the kids (6 & 10). Im devastasted that she has done this yet she retains living in the house with the kids. If I refuse, she says she will take the kids with her elswhere (though she accont afford anything, I am the the provider. Can she do this..? Is this not abduction from there home..?? Where do I stand.. Please help..


 


Also, if I divorce her on grounds of adultery, do I have any more chance of getting joint costody of the kids & also not paying top rate child support. I have no issue providing for my kids, I do have a major issue in providing for my so called wife when she leaves me & continues with her affair with someone who has little money.

Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: UK Family Law
Expert:  jusleen replied 3 years ago.

jusleen : Hi if you are not happy for the children to leave you could apply for a residence order so the children stay with you. The fact that the mother has committed adultery would not sway the court as to where the children should stay. The court look at which parent is able to provide for the children's emotional and physical needs. It all depends on what arrangements mum intends to put in place to look after the children. However in the interim you could secure the children remain with you. If you wish to pursue such an application you could contact a solicitor who specialises in family law in your area by going to www.resolution.org.uk. I hope this assists. However if you require any further clarification I am happy to assist further. Kind regards Jusleen
Customer:

Jusleen, thank you. From a legal perspective should I stay in the house, will this assist me if I move forward with filing for divorce within 6 months of the affair..?

Customer:

Or does it make little difference who stays or who goes at this stage - to the case overall.

Customer:

May I also ask if significant mobile phone records over period of months & details of vast amount of calls, txts, will be good evidence for affair..?

jusleen : Hi in terms of the children's case you may wish to consider remaining in the property. Your wife may choose to remain in the house seeking you leave as well if proceedings are issued. The court would also consider the children's views even though would not be bound by them as the girls are too young to vote on their feet. However along with other other matters the children's views can assist the court in making decisions. It all depends on what move your wife decides to take. You could seek residence in the interim on the basis she has indicated she will leave with the children and has no proper arrangements in place and they will be disadvantaged by moving as they have all ties at home for instance their own home, friends school etc.
jusleen, Family Lawyer
Category: UK Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 914
Experience: Qualified Family Solicitor practising family law since 1999. Member of resolution.
jusleen and 2 other UK Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    779
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    779
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/hartsol/2009-08-11_134750_s629545647_1406287_2616.jpg jusleen's Avatar

    jusleen

    Family Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    609
    Qualified Family Solicitor practising family law since 1999. Member of resolution.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/griffintigger/2009-2-20_19450_jo1.jpg Joanne B's Avatar

    Joanne B

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    405
    Qualified 1999 with over 12 years experience in Family Law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    400
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKfamsol/My face July 2011.64x64.jpg UKfamsol's Avatar

    UKfamsol

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    302
    Woman solicitor, qualified in 1994, specialist in family law, accredited with Resolution
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    232
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    179
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)