How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask UKfamsol Your Own Question

UKfamsol
UKfamsol, Solicitor
Category: UK Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 500
Experience:  Woman solicitor, qualified in 1994, specialist in family law, accredited with Resolution
40487810
Type Your UK Family Law Question Here...
UKfamsol is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Dear Sir /Madam, I am a British Lebanese man residing in

Resolved Question:

Dear Sir /Madam, I am a British Lebanese man residing in Lebanon with my 4 year old daughter since April 2010. We left the former marital home in UK in April 2010. My Thai wife (Married December 2009) followed us to Lebanon in August 2010 and left us back to the UK in January 2011. On 19th August 2011 she obtained a High Court Order: 1- Teviya Nasr our daughter to remain ward of court until further notice (She became ward of court 23 August 2011. 2- Leave given to serve me with C66 summons and order herein outside the jurisdiction. 3- Matter to be restored on 16th September 2011 in high court London subject to confirmation with Clerk of the rules. Further direction shall be given with regard to well fare of the ward. 4- Liberty to respondent to apply for variation of discharge of this order on 48 hour notice. I INTEND TO DISPUTE THE COURT'S JURISDICTION, CAN YOU PLEASE HELP? With My Kind Regards XXXXX XXXXX
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: UK Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
HI
What would you like to know?
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Hi,

I would like to know if you can present me at the high court in London to contest the jurisdiction of the court?
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
I am afraid that this is a question and answer forum we cannot represent anyone
Claire
Expert:  UKfamsol replied 3 years ago.

You will need to find a firm of solicitors that specialise in international family law. Try searching via google "Solicitors that specialise in international family law". I suggest you pick a suitable firm in London from the list, or you could try www.yell.com. You can also try the search facility at the Law Society website:

http://www.lawsociety.org.uk

 

I am suggesting a firm in London as the case is likely to be heard in London - but if in another city, then pick a firm in that city. Solicitors can instruct the most apppropriate barrister wherever their firm is based.

 

But you need to check that the firm you choose specialises in INTERNATIONAL family law not just UK family law. It is likely that your solicitor will want to instruct a barrister on your behalf as this is a very specialised and difficult area of law. Unfortunately, it is unlilkely that you will be eligible for legal aid as you do not live in the UK, so this will all be very expensive, I would guess easily from £5,000 to £10,000 or possibly even more. BUT go and see or ring a solicitor as quickly as possible - they should be able to give you an estimate of what would be involved before you pay them anything. Take or fax or scan all the court papers and any other relevant documents to the solicitor of your choice, so that they can see in detail what the case is about, to be able to advise you properly. Hope this helps! Please click on ACCEPT, so that I can be credited for my time - thanks!

UKfamsol, Solicitor
Category: UK Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 500
Experience: Woman solicitor, qualified in 1994, specialist in family law, accredited with Resolution
UKfamsol and 4 other UK Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    779
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    779
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/hartsol/2009-08-11_134750_s629545647_1406287_2616.jpg jusleen's Avatar

    jusleen

    Family Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    609
    Qualified Family Solicitor practising family law since 1999. Member of resolution.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/griffintigger/2009-2-20_19450_jo1.jpg Joanne B's Avatar

    Joanne B

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    405
    Qualified 1999 with over 12 years experience in Family Law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    400
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKfamsol/My face July 2011.64x64.jpg UKfamsol's Avatar

    UKfamsol

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    302
    Woman solicitor, qualified in 1994, specialist in family law, accredited with Resolution
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    232
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    179
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)