How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Solicitor
Category: UK Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 6444
Experience:  BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
28732269
Type Your UK Family Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My uncle has just died at the age of 85 & we are unable to

Customer Question

My uncle has just died at the age of 85 & we are unable to locate a will. He has been living in a care home & I was their point of contact, as he was unmarried, although he has a sister still living who I believe is also in a care home, although I do not know which one.
I presume she is his next of kin & will inherit his property if no will can be found?
Am I entitled to register his death & arrange his funeral?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: UK Family Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 3 years ago.
Hi,

Thanks for your question. You have my sympathies in this difficult time.

If he does not have any children or spouse and no Will then his estate shall pass to his siblings of the whole blood (ie. not half sister). If he has a sister then his estate shall pass to her.

As a relative of your uncle you are able to register the death. It is usually best for the relative closest to the deceased to register the death and if this is you then there is no reason that you cannot. There is lots of information which I think will prove useful to you in this regard here:-
http://www.direct.gov.uk/en/Governmentcitizensandrights/Death/WhatToDoAfterADeath/DG_10029642

You are going to have to look through his papers to attempt to find information on locating the sister. Consider also possibly calling care homes in the area where she last resided.

If this has been useful please kindly click accept so that I may be rewarded for my time. If you do not click accept your money stays with the site and I do not receive any credit for the time I have taken to answer your question.

I will answer your follow up questions you may have.

Kind regards,


Tom
Thomas, Solicitor
Category: UK Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 6444
Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Thomas and other UK Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Thank you for the information . We have searched his personal papers & can find no will. If he has made a will either through a solicitor or through a will writer, will it be on a central register?
Expert:  Thomas replied 3 years ago.
THIS ANSWER IS LOCKED!
You can view this answer by clicking here to Register or Login and paying $3.
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.
Expert:  Thomas replied 3 years ago.
THIS ANSWER IS LOCKED!
You can view this answer by clicking here to Register or Login and paying $3.
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    779
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    779
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/hartsol/2009-08-11_134750_s629545647_1406287_2616.jpg jusleen's Avatar

    jusleen

    Family Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    609
    Qualified Family Solicitor practising family law since 1999. Member of resolution.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/griffintigger/2009-2-20_19450_jo1.jpg Joanne B's Avatar

    Joanne B

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    405
    Qualified 1999 with over 12 years experience in Family Law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    400
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKfamsol/My face July 2011.64x64.jpg UKfamsol's Avatar

    UKfamsol

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    302
    Woman solicitor, qualified in 1994, specialist in family law, accredited with Resolution
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    232
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    179
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)