How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Solicitor
Category: UK Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 6442
Experience:  BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
28732269
Type Your UK Family Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi I split from my long term partner 9 years ago (we were

Customer Question

Hi
I split from my long term partner 9 years ago (we were not married) i have a 10 year old daughter with her. We have a property which is in joint names on the mortgage and deeds. I have paid the full mortgage payments since day 1 and at present still paying. She still lives in the property with my daughter. I have moved on with my life and i now have a new partner and we have 2 young children. With child care costs and costs living etc etc. I now am struggling to meet the financial demands on the mortgage my ex partner lives in. i want to force the sale on the property. Is this something that i can do in county court. And would the outcome be in my favour.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: UK Family Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 3 years ago.

Hi,

 

Would your partner's share of the equity in the property be sufficient so that your partner could re-house herself with your daughter?


Kind regards,

 

Tom

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi - How much is the house worth and how much is outstanding on the mortgage. How much do you bring home and what is the mortgage payment each month? Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Hi

 

The house is worth approx £280,000 the mortgage was £90,000 11 years ago on a repayment. I take home £ 2200 per month.

The mortgage payment is £570 per month

Expert:  Thomas replied 3 years ago.

Hi,

 

Sorry for the slight delay in responding, I thought for a moment Claire would continue and provide you with an answer.

 

The reason I ask is that the welfare of the child is the primary concern in cases like these, essentially the child's accomodation will be the most important consideration.

 

If the sale of the property would realise sufficient capital to enable her to purchase a property adequate for them to live in then the likelihood is that an order for sale would be made.


If she offers to take over the mortgage payments solely then there is a possibility that this may be accepted by the Court.

 

I would suggest that you offer to enter mediation with your ex-partner as a way of attempting to sort out long term plans for the property to avoid the costs of litigating.

 

If this is useful please kindly click accept so that I may be rewarded for my time. You will be free to ask follow up questions.


Kind regards,

 

Tom

Thomas, Solicitor
Category: UK Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 6442
Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Thomas and 4 other UK Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Tom thanks

 

can i apply for an order for sale myself. Also if she did agree to take over the mortgage, would this mean that i would lose out on my 50% share of the equity.

 

With me having a new family and struggling to make ends meet with bills etc would this not be considered in court. And what if i stopped paying the mortgage and the property was re possessed.

Expert:  Thomas replied 3 years ago.
THIS ANSWER IS LOCKED!
You can view this answer by clicking here to Register or Login and paying $3.
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Tom

 

Many thanks for your advice it is very usefull. I did forget to mention that she has a new partner and he actually stays in the house, this is also another major bug bare to me, as im providing for everyone.

Expert:  Thomas replied 3 years ago.
THIS ANSWER IS LOCKED!
You can view this answer by clicking here to Register or Login and paying $3.
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    779
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    779
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/hartsol/2009-08-11_134750_s629545647_1406287_2616.jpg jusleen's Avatar

    jusleen

    Family Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    609
    Qualified Family Solicitor practising family law since 1999. Member of resolution.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/griffintigger/2009-2-20_19450_jo1.jpg Joanne B's Avatar

    Joanne B

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    405
    Qualified 1999 with over 12 years experience in Family Law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    400
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKfamsol/My face July 2011.64x64.jpg UKfamsol's Avatar

    UKfamsol

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    302
    Woman solicitor, qualified in 1994, specialist in family law, accredited with Resolution
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    232
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    179
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)